"They live among animals."

Translation:De bor blant dyr.

September 4, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sylviaplanths

What is the difference between bor and lever?


Luke_5.1991

"Reside" (used more often in Norwegian than in English) versus "live."


TLannister

There's no plural form?


datenreisender

No, at least not in the indefinite form. It is explained later in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Plurals/tips-and-notes:

Single-syllable neuter nouns, such as hus house and dyr animal, often do not change spelling in the indefinite plural.


pieterdorhout

Is "De bor mellom dyr" right?


unknown._.name

Mellom basically means between, so that'd be "De bor mellom dyr" which means "They live between animals".


AndreG.Gomes

If Lever means live and Bor, reside, shouldn't this be : ' De lever blant dyr'? Since we're talking about a situation rather than a specific place.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.