1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They live among animals."

"They live among animals."

Translation:De bor blant dyr.

September 4, 2015

6 Comments


sylviaplanths

What is the difference between bor and lever?


Luke_5.1991

"Reside" (used more often in Norwegian than in English) versus "live."


TLannister

There's no plural form?


datenreisender

No, at least not in the indefinite form. It is explained later in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Plurals/tips-and-notes:

Single-syllable neuter nouns, such as hus house and dyr animal, often do not change spelling in the indefinite plural.


AndreG.Gomes

If Lever means live and Bor, reside, shouldn't this be : ' De lever blant dyr'? Since we're talking about a situation rather than a specific place.


pieterdorhout

Is "De bor mellom dyr" right?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.