"They live among animals."

Translation:De bor blant dyr.

September 4, 2015

5 Comments


sylviaplanths

What is the difference between bor and lever?

September 4, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Reside" (used more often in Norwegian than in English) versus "live."

September 4, 2015

TLannister

There's no plural form?

March 28, 2018

datenreisender

No, at least not in the indefinite form. It is explained later in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Plurals/tips-and-notes:

Single-syllable neuter nouns, such as hus house and dyr animal, often do not change spelling in the indefinite plural.

May 16, 2018

AndreG.Gomes

If Lever means live and Bor, reside, shouldn't this be : ' De lever blant dyr'? Since we're talking about a situation rather than a specific place.

April 1, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.