1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er det historiske centru…

"Det er det historiske centrum."

Translation:It is the historical center.

September 4, 2015

16 Comments


JamesForrest

Why is "centrum" sometimes accepted as "downtown" and sometimes not? Seems that this should accept downtown as an option...


miacomet

It could probably be accepted here. I think it's largely a matter of some alternatives being only added sometimes...


Sopzeh

How does that make sense in english? "The historical downtown?"


NickSchwaller

why is it historiske and not historisk ?


Mei_Basir

Because it stands together with a definite article ('det'). If you were to say 'It is a historical centre' (det er et historisk centrum), 'et' being an indefinite article, you wouldn't need the e.


RoderickAn7

How do you distinguish in Danish between historic and historical? They are very different in meaning in English


sammccarthy1995

Pretty sad that centre wasnt acdepted. Center isnt a word in English, as in UK English. Like, English.


DragonNights

Then hopefully you reported it? Duolingo is an American company and strives to translate to American English. Sometimes British English or Australian English (and other variants of English) alternatives are forgotten or not known by the contributors.


Milaena

What would be the plural form of centrum? Centrummer?


christoikos

According to ordnet.dk it is Singular centrum and centret Plural centre and centrene


Abby256411

You would NEVER say "historic centre" in English. It would be "historic town centre" or "city centre". "Historic centre" makes no sense in English.


christoikos

In Greece we do say it. So it depends on the language and the people. This exact phrase might be one from a guided tour, and it does make sense this way.


Abby256411

To translate "Centre" in English to Danish would be "Midtpunkt".


Melissa.S.Cohen

What is the difference between "centeret" and "centrum" ?


Dane817503

Hvor er det historiske centrum af København? Kastellet eller Amalienborg?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.