"Ser han apen i rommet?"

Translation:Does he see the ape in the room?

September 4, 2015

10 Comments


Esther565678

Does the Norwegian language have a different word for an ape and a monkey? Or are they both "en ape"?

June 12, 2016

alek_d
Mod

"Ape" can be used to refer to both apes, monkeys and indeed other primates. You have other words that are more specific, you have "menneskeape" which means "ape" and "apekatt" which means "monkey".

June 14, 2016

AlexKarampas

Is this some kind of expression?

September 4, 2015

Henrik912155

Although 'Elefanten i rommet' is a common expression.

June 5, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Takk for det- på engelsk "the elephant in the room" ("elefanten i rommet") er et åpenbar problem som alle kjenner igjen men ingen vil ta seg av. Jeg lurte om norsk bruker det samme uttrykket eller om "apen i rommet" var ekvivalent...nå lurer jeg om uttrykket "monkey on one's back" ("apen på ryggen")- brukkes det på norsk?

July 6, 2017

Henrik912155

Aldri hørt om "apen på ryggen", men noe som ligner: styggen på ryggen. Noe som vil si å ha angst, depresjon eller lignende. Styggen betyr djevelen i dette tilfellet.

July 7, 2017

alek_d
Mod

KRocker10

No, it's not a common expression in Norway.

December 30, 2015

dagummace

The 300lb gorilla?

February 22, 2016

Henrik912155

Haha, intonation is really off.

June 5, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.