Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ser han apen i rommet?"

Translation:Does he see the ape in the room?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Esther565678

Does the Norwegian language have a different word for an ape and a monkey? Or are they both "en ape"?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"Ape" can be used to refer to both apes, monkeys and indeed other primates. You have other words that are more specific, you have "menneskeape" which means "ape" and "apekatt" which means "monkey".

2 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

Is this some kind of expression?

3 years ago

Henrik912155
Henrik912155

Although 'Elefanten i rommet' is a common expression.

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

Takk for det- på engelsk "the elephant in the room" ("elefanten i rommet") er et åpenbar problem som alle kjenner igjen men ingen vil ta seg av. Jeg lurte om norsk bruker det samme uttrykket eller om "apen i rommet" var ekvivalent...nå lurer jeg om uttrykket "monkey on one's back" ("apen på ryggen")- brukkes det på norsk?

1 year ago

Henrik912155
Henrik912155

Aldri hørt om "apen på ryggen", men noe som ligner: styggen på ryggen. Noe som vil si å ha angst, depresjon eller lignende. Styggen betyr djevelen i dette tilfellet.

1 year ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

KRocker10

No, it's not a common expression in Norway.

2 years ago

dagummace
dagummace

The 300lb gorilla?

2 years ago

Henrik912155
Henrik912155

Haha, intonation is really off.

2 years ago