1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Skilpadda spiser brød."

"Skilpadda spiser brød."

Translation:The turtle eats bread.

September 4, 2015

29 Comments


April623004

Skilpadda spiser ikke brød! Sorry as a farmer of turtles I must correct this statement. Turtles, in fact, should never eat bread. They are not able to digest grains.


KyssKyllingen

Is skilpadda like jenta? Would skilpadden be wrong?


fveldig
Mod

All feminine nouns can be inflected as if they were masculine. However, for some feminine nouns it's still common to use the feminine form. So 'skilpadden' would be perfectly fine.


Ahtess

Is 'skilpadda' feminine or masculine? I guess feminine.


fveldig
Mod

Feminine of course. Masculine nouns cannot be inflected as feminine nouns.


fveldig
Mod

Changing a noun depending on whether it's singular/plural or indefinite/definite.


ElijahCFGolpe

Inflection is like conjugation but for things that aren't verbs. :))


Ahtess

So 'et' is an 'a' for feminine nouns?


fveldig
Mod

'et' is for neuter.

'en' is for masculine (and feminine).

'ei' is for feminine.


DavidMiles7

What, feminine, masculine what do these word mean?


Ahtess

It is a gender of a noun. In English nouns have no gender, but in most other languages, such as Norwegian, nouns do have gender. And there are feminine, masculine and neuter gender.

In English you always use 'a/an' for the indefinite article, and always 'the' for the definite article. But in Norwegian, there are 3 possibilites for the indefinite, and 3 for the definite article -- dependable on the gender.

Also, at some other occasion you'd need to know which gender is a noun to stay correct -- such as with possesive pronouns, making plural etc.


DavidMiles7

thanks have a lingot


Abrogans

How do we know which "en" words are also feminine?


Deliciae
Mod

You can check the dictionary.


Alexfrancis1991

Is there a sure-fire way to tell the gender of a noun? Something similar to spanish where the noun ends in -o or -a?


Deliciae
Mod

Sometimes, but in most cases you just have to learn the gender with the noun.

Nouns ending in -sjon, -het, -else and -dom in their base form are masculine.
Nouns ending in -em, -um, -gram, -tek and -eri are mostly neuter.
Nouns ending in -ing (when based on verbs) and -inne are feminine.

If you know the definite singular ending of the noun, you can use that to find the gender:

-en = masculine or feminine
-a = feminine
-et = neuter


DanPolta

In German, a lot of/most loan words from English are neuter by default. Is there something like this trend in Norwegian?


Deliciae
Mod

No, I can think of more masculine than neuter ones off the top of my head.

What I can say - and this doesn't pertain to English in particular - is that very few loanwords are feminine. However, that just narrows it down to the two most common genders, so it's of limited help.


Damboise

why «some bread» i don't understand why «the bread» is not accepted


Bearmageddon

I think of it as "spiser" meaning "is eating" and "brød" as a direct translation to "bread". So "skilpadda" (the turtle) "spiser" (is eating) "brød" (bread).

I believe "the bread" would be "brødet" so the sentence would be "skillpadda spiser brødet".


rebecca325190

i'm confused because spiser also translates to eats.


Bearmageddon

Correct, so you could put "the turtle eats bread" or "the turtle is eating bread".


paschandale

Are there separate words for turtle and tortoise?


Deliciae
Mod

"Skilpadde" works for both, but you can use "havskilpadde" and "landskilpadde" to differentiate.


Flky8

why can not be "A turtle eats bread"? If the solutions is "The turtle eats bread" would be "Skilpadden" or i'm wrong?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.