"My mother"

Translation:Моя мати

September 4, 2015

17 Comments


gabhendrix

What is the difference between моя and мій ?


SergioRuido

Моя goes with nouns of feminine gender. Мій - with masculine nouns.


hudnut217

What then is мої?


Vinnfred

Мої is plural


hudnut217

Thank you. Ukrainian is going to be a challenge!


Dianoya
  1. Моя мати -- My mother (she)
  2. Мій батько -- My father (he)
  3. Мої діти -- My children (they)
  4. Моє ліжко -- My bag (it)

JacquiVee

Thank you! Such a helpful and succinct explanation. Duo hasn't gotten that far yet.


johnlipe7

In my keyboard I don't have cirylic letters, how can I do the exercises???


ankiit_nehra

Use Google keyboard and add Ukraine keyboard


Daniel120763

Use AnySoftKeyboard or Gboard, and add a Ukrainian language keyboard. They both support Cyrillic.


spicy_wolf

Моя мама/Moya mama is also a correct answer (mom is мама)


Dianoya

Мати -- mother. Мама - mom. These are slightly different words.


vertigo330

Is there a rule to know which nouns are masculine/ feminine? Or is this something we have to remember for each noun?


katherin113

You have to remember)


Mark546646

How do I get the backwards R


qsJ5FJxi

I downloaded a cryllic keyboard onto my tablet and phone. I hope that helps.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.