"My mother"

Translation:Моя мати

September 4, 2015

11 Comments


gabhendrix

What is the difference between моя and мій ?

September 4, 2015

SergioRuido

Моя goes with nouns of feminine gender. Мій - with masculine nouns.

September 4, 2015

hudnut217

What then is мої?

May 6, 2016

Vinnfred

Мої is plural

May 18, 2016

hudnut217

Thank you. Ukrainian is going to be a challenge!

May 18, 2016

gabhendrix

Дякую !

September 4, 2015

spicy_wolf

Моя мама/Moya mama is also a correct answer (mom is мама)

March 17, 2016

vertigo330

Is there a rule to know which nouns are masculine/ feminine? Or is this something we have to remember for each noun?

June 29, 2016

katherin113

You have to remember)

June 16, 2017

Mark546646

How do I get the backwards R

January 22, 2018

qsJ5FJxi

I downloaded a cryllic keyboard onto my tablet and phone. I hope that helps.

September 6, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.