Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onun adı Kaan olan bir oğlu var."

Translation:He has a son whose name is Kaan.

3 years ago

18 Comments


leighozdemir

Need some help with this one. Literally, I get, "His name is Kaan the one who has a son." Can someone tell me which part of the sentence tells me that it's the son whose name is Kaan and not the father? I assume it's the "olan" which is messing me up. I'm also thinking that "olan" could be a very useful word - but only if I understand it properly! Thanks!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, it's the olan :)

-En turns verbs into subject participles: "the one who/which ..."

Bu kitabı yazan kişi "the person who writes this book"; ekmek yiyen kadın "the woman who is eating bread"; top ile oynayan çocuk "the child who is playing with a ball".

Note that in each case, the noun is also the subject of the relative clause (the person is the one who writes, the woman is the one who eats, the child is the one who plays).

olan is from olmak "to become" (but sometimes also used for "to be", as here, since that verb doesn't really have an infinitive).

So onun adı Kaan olan would be "the one whose name is Kaan" or "the one who his-name-is-Kaan".

And if you put it in front of a noun, it becomes "the ___ whose name is Kaan".

So onun adı Kaan olan bir oğul is "a son whose name is Kaan". The olan ties the relative clause onun adı Kaan to the following noun bir oğul to make "a son whose name is Kaan".

onun adı Kaan olan bir oğlu "his one son whose name is Kaan"

onun adı Kaan olan bir oğlu var "his one son whose name is Kaan exists" = "he has a son whose name is Kaan"

2 years ago

leighozdemir

So, it's because the phrase immediately precedes oğul that you know that the phrase refers to the son and not the father. If the sentence read, "Onun adı Kaan olan o bir oğlu var." it would refer to "o", the father. Is that right?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"Onun adı Kaan olan o bir oğlu var." is wrong and has no meaning

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

very difficult, thanks Mizinamo for breaking it down in pieces. Do these work then?

Onun adı David olan bir oğlum var. I have a son whose name is David.

Onun adı Mary olan bir kızın var. You have a daughter whose name is Mary.

Onun adı Selcen olan bir kızın var mı? Do you have a daughter whose name is Selcen?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Well 'onun' actually refers to the subject, that is the father or the mother. Therefore they should be like

Benim adı David olan bir oğlum var.
Senin adı Mary olan bir kızın var.
Senin adı Selcen olan bir kızın var mı?

So benim, senin and onun are adjectives here. In Turkish adjective clauses are treated as an adjective too and the optional adjectives like benim, senin, onun always precede other adjectives so that's why they come before the adjective clause.

Another break-down to make it look more clear.
Benim bir oğlum var. - I have a son.
Benim adı David olan bir oğlum var. - I have a son whose name is David.

As for your translation we don't really use optional possessive adjectives (benim, senin, onun) inside adjective clauses. So

Benim onun adı David olan bir oğlum var. would be wrong. onun sounds very unnecessary and unnatural here.

But if you don't mind going a bit formal you could use kendi

Benim kendisinin adı David olan bir oğlum var.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ahhhh - thank you!

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Thank you, now it is clear. This is how learning happens---with close comparisons. This is the biggest weakness of Duolingo's tree method.

It had looked like "onun adi" was a cohesive phrase. Now I see it's Onun...var.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I believe so.

Though to be honest, I don't completely understand this structure, either; I tried to figure it out by comparing the sentence and its translation and what I know of grammar. I probably would not have been able to produce such a sentence myself.

Extrapolating from the given sentence and how I understand it, though, yours should be fine.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

This is one of the most basic and possible sentences with olan or more generally -an/en structure. However we don't often use this structure to convey this meaning. We rather say

Onun Kaan adında bir oğlu var. (Lit: He has a son with the name of Kaan)

This shorter structure actually be used in almost every occasion even when there is no adjective clause.

10kg ağırlığında bir çantam var. -> (Lit: I have a bag at the weight of 10kg.)
Çantam 10 kg ağırlığında. (Lit: My bag is at the weight of 10kg)
Kaan 10 yaşında. -> (Lit: Kaan is at the age of 10)

So yes this is actually why we say '... yaşında'

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

There are a few post-positions like hakkında and sırasında that must be of this origin, too. They stand out from other post-positions because they only appear in the -inda form. I think. :-) You can correct me.

2 years ago

el_kousy

benim kaan adıda bir oğlum var is this correct

and if you don't mind can you remind what locative case mean herein

10 months ago

Izmirsunflower

Could another correct answer be - He has a son called Kaan- ? This seems more natural to me. Thanks.

3 years ago

laborissanctum

Exactly.

3 years ago

modene1

"the one who's name is Kaan has a child" Is this a possible meaning i.e. there are two possible answers?

3 years ago

laborissanctum

It seems impossible since the son's name is Kaan and your sentence says the father is Kaan. Your sentence's translation would be "Adı Kaan olan birinin bir çocuğu var."

3 years ago