1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi piedbatos la pilkon al mi…

"Ŝi piedbatos la pilkon al mi."

Translation:She will kick the ball to me.

September 4, 2015

13 Comments


rapn21

Foot hit = kick.

Makes sense.


drownloader

Makes sense, but I find it annoying. I wonder how much, and how quickly, slang changes Esperanto usage. Maybe "piedo" has or will become "piedi"?


FredCapp

Piedi, according to my deficient understanding, is a variant of "walk". Similar to the English "to hoof it (out of there)."

Perhaps someone else may know something a bit more recent?


Kliphph

Preferinda al "ŝi piedbatos mian pilkojn (kojonojn/ testikojn)".


Revilo_N

Wouldn't "piedfrapi" be a better translation of "to kick"? A tennis ball is also "frapi-ed", not "bati-ed"?


Emil90

why isn't ,,She will kick me the ball,, accepted?


RaizinM

I checked, and it is now accepted. :)


FredCapp

I suspect Duo wants a to indicative of direction in there. It makes good sense to me otherwise.


Rippler

…teorie.


avanbatenburg

Why is "She will kick the ball at me." unacceptable?


LouisSepdekdu

When did "bati" start meaning "send"?


FredCapp

When it meant "bat," or "hit."

It really is very simple.


LouisSepdekdu

I didn't know the verb "bat". Anyway, I know that "kick" can be used in English to mean "send by kicking". It doesn't mean it's the same thing in other languages.

Do you have examples of uses of "bati" to mean "send"? There is one in Tekstaro, but it's an hapax and a translation from an English text.

Note that I didn't say it doesn't mean that. I have an opinion, but I am ready to amend it if evidence is shown. I'm not like some people around here.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.