"I regret nothing."

Translation:Jeg angrer ingenting.

September 4, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UtkarshSyng

Why don't we need to say på after angrer here?


MrsSMBurns

Good question.


ingisam

Following this thread


pselkirk

In another thread, Adrian said:

you can't leave out the "på" because it's just how that particular verb "å angre" works -- whenever there's a direct object, you need the preposition "på".

Jeg angrer ingenting / I regret nothing = Jeg angrer ingen ting / I regret no thing. Maybe it's not considered a direct object, but it feels pretty sketchy to me.

It would be great if a mod or friendly native could chime in...


Adrian442793

Turns out I was wrong about that. Sort of.

So, I did some digging around. The dictionary actually does list a number of examples that seem to leave out "på". I asked native speakers on Discord what the pattern was.

The examples are:

angre syndene sine / jeg angrer ingenting / dette kommer du til å angre / jeg angrer ikke på at jeg reiste / jeg angrer på det jeg sa / det skal du få angre bøte for

And the response I got was:

Answer 1: "I would use på in all those examples, lol"

Answer 2: "I think it might depend heavily on context. I don't know exactly when we use what because I don't understand my native language :D
jeg angre på det
det er mye jeg angrer

Answer 3 (from someone doing a postgrad in linguistics): Pretty sure «det er mye jeg angrer» should be topped off with a «på»
And some of the example sentences Adrian mentioned too where it has been omitted

So that wasn't much help, and wasn't anything in the way of explanation, but at least it shows that native speakers themselves are uncertain -- and that there also was a general tendency to add the "på". In fact, for this Duo exercise that we're discussing, the "på" is optional, and among the accepted answers.

But the best answer I got was from Anette, a regular poster in this forum:

I'm afraid we don't have any good rules here. As far as I've understood we barely used "på" previously, so if you read old texts you'll almost never see this.

so this means that it probably depends on how common/set the phrase is. "Jeg angrer ingenting" is typically one where I wouldn't say "på", but in most cases I find sentences without "på" a bit old-fashioned. Grammatically speaking though, I'm not certain they are actually incorrect.

You will more often go wrong if you omit the "på" when you write/speak, but I guess maybe Duo has more phrases than what is common when you speak, which mean you'll see sentences without it much more often than what you would normally do.

I'd personally prefer the "på" also in dette kommer du til å angre på


pselkirk

Thanks for the deep dive. Have some lingots.


arobert3434

This is all good, but Duolingo at least seems to have a stronger opinion: "Jeg angrer på ingenting" is rejected without ceremony.


ameflorentino

Mine minner på borg når jeg tenner en ild, for å brenne min sorg, så hva fører den til? Tenk hva kjærlighet var og om alt gikk omkull, fikk jeg aldri et svar, jeg vil starte på null....


brie324793

Non, rien de rien Non, je ne regrette rien... Edith Piaf

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.