1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kjøttet er kylling."

"Kjøttet er kylling."

Translation:The meat is chicken.

September 4, 2015

23 Comments


Bahalam

Try to hear it from different sources. Google Translate, Podcasts. There is a nice TV-series called SKAM you could watch with subtitles.


Huy_Ngo

Takk!
But... NRK har ikke rettigheter til å vise dette programmet utenfor Norge


JessieMcGu

TUSEN TAKK! Can't say I understand much more than "Bahnhof" as the Germans would say ("Ich verstehe nur Bahnhof." means I can't understand much at all), but I'll work on it. Pleased to have this resource.


Karol822983

that's a weird sentence :) should it be: "Kylling er en kjott? Chicken is a meat"? that would make more sense :D


fFZYhF

I read it as a presentation, like meat on a plate in a restaurant. What kind of meat is it? The meat is chicken.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Exactly. The sentence can be viewed as a response to a question like "What kind of meat is this"? Of course, if you had to ask, maybe you should be looking for a new restaurant? :-)


MarenSkjre

"Kylling er kjøtt" is more correct


pkdeimos

Why is it Kjøttet? But not Kjøtten? When do we use 'et' or 'en'?


Thewghost

Because it's et kjøt, not en kjøt


rzktfk

Whats the difference between et and en?


griffindd

take a look at the first table at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics

en is the definive article for masculine and feminine nouns, et for neuter nouns


ShadoPuppy

It is kjøttet instead of kjøtten because kjøtt is a neuter word. Because the gender is neuter, you use -et instead of -en. -En (like mannen) is used with a feminine or masculine word.


KyssKyllingen

Why do the words starting with k always seems to start with a "sh" sound?


griffindd

It's not "k" that's different, it's kj, ki and ky.

See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/basics : "kj, ki, ky [ç], like the sharp h in human "


MaciejDobo

Hey I'm new to norwegian and I'm just wondering how much should I trust this norwegian voice synthesizer? When I'm finally ready to speak with some norwegian friends will I be understood? :D Listening to norwegian radio would be of course a good idea, but not when I can't even distinguish one word from another


Skyler974659

This seems very trust worthy, but you could also trying going to translation sites/apps like Google Translate if you are diffident about your pronunciations. Passively listening to the raido or a podcast in Norwegian might get you used to the sounds but it wont improve your pronunciations (because you arent the one talking). One way to ensure you are pronouncing things correctly is to try reading something in Norwegian outloud, record yourself and listen to a synthesizer to see if your pronunciations match up to the real thing. :)


agnordby

I feel that it's doing a pretty decent job, a lot is close enough to how a real Norwegian would pronounce it.

A problem that I hear many places with this voice, is that the sentence melody feels wrong. In Norwegian, a single word can often sound differently when it is on it's own and when it is part of a sentence.


Bahalam

Maybe it was the answer to "What kind of meat is in this sandwich?"


solitarycell

Why 'kvinnen har brødet' used def. form of a noun while 'kjøttet er kylling' did not? Is it because chicken in this case is the collective noun I wonder

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.