Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kjøttet er kylling."

Translation:The meat is chicken.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Bahalam
Bahalam

Try to hear it from different sources. Google Translate, Podcasts. There is a nice TV-series called SKAM you could watch with subtitles.

1 year ago

maisie755859

Skam <3

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Takk!
But... NRK har ikke rettigheter til å vise dette programmet utenfor Norge

1 year ago

JessieMcGu

TUSEN TAKK! Can't say I understand much more than "Bahnhof" as the Germans would say ("Ich verstehe nur Bahnhof." means I can't understand much at all), but I'll work on it. Pleased to have this resource.

1 year ago

Karol822983

that's a weird sentence :) should it be: "Kylling er en kjott? Chicken is a meat"? that would make more sense :D

2 years ago

modron15

I read it as a presentation, like meat on a plate in a restaurant. What kind of meat is it? The meat is chicken.

2 years ago

alex672832

What kind of meat is it? It is meat of chicken. Or It is a chicken.

10 months ago

MarenSkjre
MarenSkjre

"Kylling er kjøtt" is more correct

1 month ago

pkdeimos

Why is it Kjøttet? But not Kjøtten? When do we use 'et' or 'en'?

2 years ago

Thewghost
Thewghost

Because it's et kjøt, not en kjøt

1 year ago

rzktfk

Whats the difference between et and en?

1 year ago

griffindd

take a look at the first table at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics

en is the definive article for masculine and feminine nouns, et for neuter nouns

1 year ago

Thewghost
Thewghost

Some words use et and others use en, you have to memorize it

1 year ago

devandradinata

Who's here because of SKAM

1 year ago

Federicopasqua
Federicopasqua

Me

1 month ago

KyssKyllingen

Why do the words starting with k always seems to start with a "sh" sound?

3 years ago

griffindd

It's not "k" that's different, it's kj, ki and ky.

See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/basics : "kj, ki, ky [ç], like the sharp h in human "

3 years ago

MaciejDobo
MaciejDobo

Hey I'm new to norwegian and I'm just wondering how much should I trust this norwegian voice synthesizer? When I'm finally ready to speak with some norwegian friends will I be understood? :D Listening to norwegian radio would be of course a good idea, but not when I can't even distinguish one word from another

1 year ago

Skyler974659

This seems very trust worthy, but you could also trying going to translation sites/apps like Google Translate if you are diffident about your pronunciations. Passively listening to the raido or a podcast in Norwegian might get you used to the sounds but it wont improve your pronunciations (because you arent the one talking). One way to ensure you are pronouncing things correctly is to try reading something in Norwegian outloud, record yourself and listen to a synthesizer to see if your pronunciations match up to the real thing. :)

1 year ago

Bahalam
Bahalam

Maybe it was the answer to "What kind of meat is in this sandwich?"

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Chilling

1 year ago