Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İran büyük bir ülke."

Translation:Iran is a big country.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AhmadHamid2

Is it correct to say Iran büyük ülke or you need to use bir? Tks

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would be "Iran is the big country" -- nouns that had an adjective before them are usually understood to be definite, so you have to add "bir" to get indefinite.

3 years ago

MustafaRadwan

So why can't we say: İran bir büyük ülke? And if it has a meaning, what does it mean??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It sounds pretty awkward. "bir" almost always comes directly before the thing it is modifying, even if it means coming after adjectives.

1 year ago

lijenazmija
lijenazmija

Could this sentence also mean "Iran is one big country"?

8 months ago

noccca
noccca

what's the idea behind -dir? It was "italiya çok güzel bir ülkedir" but here it's without. Both translated as "is a X country".

1 month ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

-DIr is used to state facts or storng assumptions, but it's not obligatory, and can be omitted.
I think that the course creators just wanted to show that the use of -DIr is optional.

6 days ago