1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İran büyük bir ülke."

"İran büyük bir ülke."

Translation:Iran is a big country.

September 4, 2015

14 Comments


noccca

what's the idea behind -dir? It was "italiya çok güzel bir ülkedir" but here it's without. Both translated as "is a X country".


bir_kedi

-DIr is used to state facts or storng assumptions, but it's not obligatory, and can be omitted.
I think that the course creators just wanted to show that the use of -DIr is optional.


Greys1405

Why not ülkedir?


Mariane584083

Greys, should read bir-kedi's comment above. Thanks


AhmadHamid2

Is it correct to say Iran büyük ülke or you need to use bir? Tks


mizinamo

That would be "Iran is the big country" -- nouns that had an adjective before them are usually understood to be definite, so you have to add "bir" to get indefinite.


MustafaRadwan

So why can't we say: İran bir büyük ülke? And if it has a meaning, what does it mean??


AlexinNotTurkey

It sounds pretty awkward. "bir" almost always comes directly before the thing it is modifying, even if it means coming after adjectives.


lijenazmija

Could this sentence also mean "Iran is one big country"?


merodrem

I wrote "Iran is a bug country" whoops :D


Mariane584083

BahCfQo, nobody will punish you! Duolingo is like a machine that answers "rigth" or "wrong". There are humans only on the forum! More or less advanced learners.


merodrem

Of course, but I made a funny lapsus here.


Jennie721026

Why do I not need “dir” on the end of ulke?


Greys1405

I have read somewhere here that both forms are correct but they probably wanted to show that both forms are possible

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.