1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İran büyük bir ülke."

"İran büyük bir ülke."

Translation:Iran is a big country.

September 4, 2015

9 Comments


noccca

what's the idea behind -dir? It was "italiya çok güzel bir ülkedir" but here it's without. Both translated as "is a X country".


bir_kedi

-DIr is used to state facts or storng assumptions, but it's not obligatory, and can be omitted.
I think that the course creators just wanted to show that the use of -DIr is optional.


AhmadHamid2

Is it correct to say Iran büyük ülke or you need to use bir? Tks


mizinamo

That would be "Iran is the big country" -- nouns that had an adjective before them are usually understood to be definite, so you have to add "bir" to get indefinite.


MustafaRadwan

So why can't we say: İran bir büyük ülke? And if it has a meaning, what does it mean??


AlexinNotTurkey

It sounds pretty awkward. "bir" almost always comes directly before the thing it is modifying, even if it means coming after adjectives.


lijenazmija

Could this sentence also mean "Iran is one big country"?


Greys1405

Why not ülkedir?


CarelessPerson

"Persia is a big country" is a true too.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.