"How many pieces of furniture are there in the house?"

Translation:Hvor mange møbler finnes det i huset?

September 4, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JornBosz

Hvor mange møbler står det i huset?

Was wrong, but intuitively sounds right to me :)


MusGORD

why do they omit the word PIECES in the translation?


Deliciae

"Furniture" is an uncountable noun in English, but the Norwegian equivalent is a countable noun. This means that we don't need to talk of 'pieces of' furniture in Norwegian; we simply use the plural form of the noun.


MusGORD

MANGE TAKK, DELICIAE


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Dakota_Marz

I think i finally realized when to use ''hvor'' for ''hvordan'', whenever you have an adjective after the question word use ''hvor''. Ex: (This sentence), and Hvor gammel er du, Hvor sulten er du.


Deliciae

That's right, you would use "hvor" for "how" when it's followed by an adjective or an adverb.

"How" translates to...

  • Hvor when referring to the degree or amount of something.
  • Hvordan when referring to the manner in which something is done.

ErinL396857

Would another verb make sense here, such as ligger, står, er?


SheenaBastet

Møble = meuble in french (same pronounciation)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.