"How many pieces of furniture are there in the house?"

Translation:Hvor mange møbler finnes det i huset?

September 4, 2015

6 Comments


Dakota_Marz

I think i finally realized when to use ''hvor'' for ''hvordan'', whenever you have an adjective after the question word use ''hvor''. Ex: (This sentence), and Hvor gammel er du, Hvor sulten er du.

January 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That's right, you would use "hvor" for "how" when it's followed by an adjective or an adverb.

"How" translates to...

  • Hvor when referring to the degree or amount of something.
  • Hvordan when referring to the manner in which something is done.
December 14, 2017

MusGORD

why do they omit the word PIECES in the translation?

September 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Furniture" is an uncountable noun in English, but the Norwegian equivalent is a countable noun. This means that we don't need to talk of 'pieces of' furniture in Norwegian; we simply use the plural form of the noun.

September 4, 2015

MusGORD

MANGE TAKK, DELICIAE

September 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

September 5, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.