"Wir bezahlen alles."

Translation:We are paying for everything.

October 30, 2013

33 Comments


TheSarkis

where did the "FOR" come from??

November 20, 2013

floundur

"For" is implied when used with the verb Bezahlen. So you do not need to include it in german as you would with english. Think of Bezahlen as: To pay (for)

February 3, 2014

richardbk

Maybe so, I still don't understand why omitting "for" would still make the sentence incorrect. "We are paying everything" is a silent inference that the "for" is there in English for instance.

March 26, 2014

neofryboy

In English you would still say 'for'. There are no implied prepositions.

June 2, 2014

metinsenturk

Definitely I need an answer for that

January 30, 2014

Ph.C.

In proper English you don't pay "something" you pay "for something". I pay everything means I pay for everything. I guess in spoken German the for is generally ommited as an implicit convention.

April 16, 2015

zirkul

Sure you do - you pay your bills, you pay your dues, you pay your debts. For other things you use 'for' - German simply treats everything else the way English treats fees and dues.

December 24, 2015

Slavik-

I'm under the impression certain English-speakers come here assuming the language workings don't exist altogether, and every other language is just different vocabulary from English -- so essentially it's as if they expect you only need to learn word-for-word translations, lol.

June 29, 2016

The_Horse

yes!

November 21, 2013

nonvicarious

What would "we are paying for everyone" be?

May 30, 2014

bleurabbit7

If I am correct, "Wir bezahlen alle."

July 14, 2014

zirkul

If so, how would you say "We pay everyone" then?

December 24, 2015

el-mrg

I want to know this too

July 23, 2017

DavidZuren117

I think it would be "Wir zahlen alle". If I'm not mistaken, I read somewhere that unlike Bezahlen, Zahlen means exactly the same with the only difference that the "for" is not implied, so it would mean just (pay). So, another way to say 'We pay for everyone' could be 'Wir zahlen für alle' that's because Zahlen is requierd to have the word 'für'. I'm not entirely sure about this, and I'm probably wrong, but would like to hear some answer as well.

June 5, 2018

RobertMedl1

Adulthood in a sentence.

October 5, 2016

SalC3

bah - thought it said "Wir bezahlen ALICE" - suppose I am the only one...

March 2, 2014

haruko_chan

Nope, alles sounds like Alice to me too.

January 8, 2015

ApfelundHopfen

Why not "we are buying everything"?

March 26, 2014

frassasassy

Kaufen=to buy

March 27, 2014

ApfelundHopfen

Bezahlen= to pay for. Doesn't "to buy" and "to pay for" mean the same thing: an exchange of money for goods/services? Is this a comparable situation to kenne/wiße in that there a minor differences in their meaning? Such as: 'bezahlen' being used to mean 'paying the check/bill' and 'kaufen' meaning 'to go shopping'??

March 27, 2014

carcinogenesit

I'll never use this sentence in my life

December 21, 2015

colleen.jo

while listening and writing I could not tell the difference between wir and ihr

October 30, 2013

super.serial

yes, and 'Er' sometimes too. Any tips?

August 20, 2014

MikeCisner
November 10, 2015

stereolame

I couldn't understand her saying "bezahlen" it sounded like it started with a 'g', even in slow mode.

December 25, 2013

BakusPrzemyslawa

bezahle

August 28, 2014

GaryGreier

the translation after mistakenly getting the right answer is "we pay for everybody" Shouldn't the last word then be "jeder" instead of "alles"? Jeder means "everybody" and alles means "everything".

January 22, 2017

Samthebirder

"we are paying for all" was marked as correct. This does does not seem like proper english, I would add an "it." Am I missing something?

January 30, 2017

Alchamei

What is the difference between 'zahlen' and 'bezahlen'?

July 25, 2017

Mohit387244

Whats wrong in 'paying for all'

June 18, 2018

zirkul

I am not a German speaker, but I believe that would be "Wir bezahlen fuer alle".
'Paying for all' without any additional context means paying for everyone, not everything in English.

June 18, 2018

Angus896184

It sounded like "lir" not "wir"

October 27, 2018

ColonelCrock

It sounds like Bier, not wir.

July 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.