"Vi må reise gjennom flere kontinenter."

Translation:We have to travel through several continents.

September 4, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


renska

In (American) English, you would tend to say "we must travel across several continents." Should that be an acceptable translation, even if it's not the literal meaning of "gjennom"? Or does it add confusion?


Celia726176

You wrote that 5 years ago, but sadly "we must travel... " is still not accepted.


Philingo

Sadly, travelling through several continents has not been accepted for the last couple of years ...


c.ieva

Isn't "flere" the comparative of adjective "mange"? If I'm right, shouldn't be translated as "more" rather than "many"? Thanks


heivoll

It can mean both. It's correct that it can be a comparative, but on its own it could just mean "more than one".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.