"Vi reise gjennom flere kontinenter."

Translation:We have to travel through several continents.

September 4, 2015

4 Comments


renska

In (American) English, you would tend to say "we must travel across several continents." Should that be an acceptable translation, even if it's not the literal meaning of "gjennom"? Or does it add confusion?

October 24, 2015

QueenOfButter

Life goals.

October 20, 2016

c.ieva

Isn't "flere" the comparative of adjective "mange"? If I'm right, shouldn't be translated as "more" rather than "many"? Thanks

September 4, 2015

heivoll

It can mean both. It's correct that it can be a comparative, but on its own it could just mean "more than one".

September 6, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.