"I see a calendar on the wall."

Translation:Mi vidas kalendaron sur la muro.

September 4, 2015

4 Comments


Fantomius

I put "en la muro" and it was rejected because it wasn't "sur la muro."

Shouldn't "en" be allowed here? I mean, the reason I didn't use "sur" is because I'm not literally putting the calendar on top of the wall. So I thought "en" would work nicely.

But apparently DuoLingo doesn't agree with me (at least, not yet).

September 4, 2015

ColonelHap

"en la muro" doesn't work for the same reason that "sur la muro" doesn't. Just like the calendar isn't on top of the wall, it isn't inside the wall.

I wonder why Duolingo doesn't accept "ĉe la muro", though.

October 20, 2017

mihxal

It's put ON the surface of the wall.

September 4, 2015

mizinamo

In English, yes, but it's not actually ON the wall (on top of it) -- that's where the roof is. It's actually IN FRONT OF the wall.

"On" really only works for horizontal surfaces (on the floor, on the table).

Using it for walls is idiomatic and might not be the same in other languages. (It wouldn't work in German, for example -- things are not "auf der Wand" (on the wall) but rather "an der Wand" (at the wall).)

September 4, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.