1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I see a calendar on the wall…

"I see a calendar on the wall."

Translation:Mi vidas kalendaron sur la muro.

September 4, 2015

8 Comments


Fantomius

I put "en la muro" and it was rejected because it wasn't "sur la muro."

Shouldn't "en" be allowed here? I mean, the reason I didn't use "sur" is because I'm not literally putting the calendar on top of the wall. So I thought "en" would work nicely.

But apparently DuoLingo doesn't agree with me (at least, not yet).


mihxal

It's put ON the surface of the wall.


mizinamo

In English, yes, but it's not actually ON the wall (on top of it) -- that's where the roof is. It's actually IN FRONT OF the wall.

"On" really only works for horizontal surfaces (on the floor, on the table).

Using it for walls is idiomatic and might not be the same in other languages. (It wouldn't work in German, for example -- things are not "auf der Wand" (on the wall) but rather "an der Wand" (at the wall).)


Vabelie

It seems to work well in Esperanto too, and probably for the reason given by mihxal.

https://www.tekstaro.com/ gives multiple exemples, including this one, with pictures instead of a calendar, from the Fundamenta Krestomatio

La pentraĵoj sur la muro estis bone koloritaj litografaĵoj

I don't know how to link the actual results page, but it mentions plenty of cases of "on the surface of the wall" ☺

sfuspvwf npj


ColonelHap

"en la muro" doesn't work for the same reason that "sur la muro" doesn't. Just like the calendar isn't on top of the wall, it isn't inside the wall.

I wonder why Duolingo doesn't accept "ĉe la muro", though.


Vabelie

I feel "ĉe la muro" would be simply "near the wall", "against the wall", as in "resting against it", probably on the floor or the top of a chest of drawers or console, not "hanging on the wall".


salivanto

You'll find people who insist that "sur" has to mean "on top of." These people are just wrong. We say sur la foto, sur la arbo, and expressions like ombroj sur la muro have been part of Esperanto at least since the Dua Libro.


setter3314

I was wondering about "cxe la muro" also since in an earlier sentence "cxe la muro" was used in the same way.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.