1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Does he have his wallet?"

"Does he have his wallet?"

Translation:Har han lommeboken sin?

September 4, 2015

4 Comments


B0mmel2008

Lommebok can also be pengbok

Am I right?


Deliciae

"Pengebok" would be an alternative, yes.

While it's sometimes pronounced without the 'e', it needs to be present in writing.


B0mmel2008

Because while I lived in Norway we only used pengbok.... just wondered why it was not accepted.


Jacqueline321072

Why is lommeboka not accepted? Because we do write/say 'boka'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.