1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Does he have his wallet?"

"Does he have his wallet?"

Translation:Har han lommeboken sin?

September 4, 2015

6 Comments


B0mmel2008

Lommebok can also be pengbok

Am I right?


Deliciae

"Pengebok" would be an alternative, yes.

While it's sometimes pronounced without the 'e', it needs to be present in writing.


B0mmel2008

Because while I lived in Norway we only used pengbok.... just wondered why it was not accepted.


Jacqueline321072

Why is lommeboka not accepted? Because we do write/say 'boka'.


InbarSimana

maybe you wrote "lommeboka sin" which is incorrect if you wanna treat the noun as feminine the possessive pronoun should be "si" and not "sin" (which is the masculine possessive pronoun)

possible answers - Har han lommeboken sin? - Har han lommeboka si? - Har han pengeboka si? - Har han pengeboken sin?


Fiwd7

Er "portemone" ikke riktig?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.