"Does he have his wallet?"

Translation:Har han lommeboken sin?

September 4, 2015

4 Comments


B0mmel2008

Lommebok can also be pengbok

Am I right?

September 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Pengebok" would be an alternative, yes.

While it's sometimes pronounced without the 'e', it needs to be present in writing.

September 4, 2015

B0mmel2008

Because while I lived in Norway we only used pengbok.... just wondered why it was not accepted.

September 4, 2015

Jacqueline321072

Why is lommeboka not accepted? Because we do write/say 'boka'.

April 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.