Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many workers do you have?"

Translation:Hur många arbetare har ni?

3 years ago

16 Comments


5raP
5raP

Har ni? Could've we just put du as you in singular?

3 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes. The English "you" is ambiguous.

3 years ago

5raP
5raP

yeah but i did it and they said it's wrong :(

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The machine tells me Hur många arbetare har du? is an accepted translation.

3 years ago

5raP
5raP

well it said that it was wrong for me :/

3 years ago

theelf29
theelf29

Could this be due to the term "ni" being more formal? The speaker is presumably addressing the manager or proprietor of a company. Even so, though, I have read that "ni" as a formal singular is quite uncommon in spoken Swedish. Could anyone clarify? Anyway, I've reported it (2015-11-26).

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The only report I could find was one for dig, which does not work because it is the object form whereas you need the subject form du. The machine still tells me that du is an accepted answer.

ni is rarely used as a 'polite' pronoun in Sweden. You can use it that way in Finland without risk (this is because of Finnish influence: Finnish has a polite pronoun), but in Sweden a lot of people don't like it (for historical reasons), so we recommend not to use it that way in Sweden.

Of course it's more likely that you're speaking to a collective, like a company, which is employing workers, but there's nothing wrong with du if you're really asking one person how many employees s/he has.

There's a long discussion about du and ni here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933 where you can see how native speakers have different opinions about it.

2 years ago

Golden-Learner

Me too

5 months ago

Carlos_XIII

Arbetare is an irregular plural form right?

2 years ago

eykal

From what I've heard (still learning myself) words ending in -are don't change in the plural. En läkare (doctor), en lärare (teacher), etc. Same with -ande and -er, apparently, e.g. studerande (student) and musiker (musician). I guess the suffixes meaning "person who does [thing]" don't like to change themselves for plurals for some reason.

2 years ago

Carlos_XIII

Tack så mycket för svaret!

2 years ago

ThePRG

Why is "jobbare" not accepted here? I was pretty sure since "att jobba" and "att arbeta" are synonyms "jobbare" should be a correct translation to "worker".

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It is true that "arbeta" and "jobba" are synonyms, but "jobbare" is never used and it sounds a bit strange.

2 years ago

Golden-Learner

Ni and du shall be accepted

5 months ago

trilby16

But what happened to the V2 rule, here. I made a very convoluted sentence trying to adhere to that rule and of course I was wrong....

3 months ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Remember V2 means the verb goes in the second position, which is not necessarily the second word.

3 months ago