1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I wear a jacket and a hat."

"I wear a jacket and a hat."

Translation:Caithim seaicéad agus hata.

September 4, 2015

7 Comments


stephenosu5

I spelt seaicead wrong are you serious my phone doesn't even have an Irish keyboard for fadas


herredave

If you have an Android phone, just press and hold the vowel key and accented letters will appear. Then you can slide your finger to choose the one you need.


gliddon

I was searching for "caitheann" and "mé, until I realized the opinions included only "caithim".

Would my reflexive use of verb+mé be a linguistic flag that I am from a particular region, class, or just wordy?

(I have been accused of "beating around the bush" when telling a tale. ☺)


scilling

Ulster Irish tends to use analytic present tense verb forms with , but that by itself wouldn’t identify you as an Ulster Irish speaker.


hL16gFCQ

Imagine you are a waiter in a restaurant how would you ask the people at a certain table the following question, "Are you (plural) ready to order your meals? Here's what I am thinking and it is probably incorrect, "An bhfuil sibh réidh chun bhur bhéilí a hordú?

How might I say, "We are ready to to order our meals, please." Here's what I think Táimid réidh ár bhéilí a hordú le do thoil". Once again it is probably incorrect - I have grave misgivings about that word 'ordú'.


Laura586556

Im irish so this is easy i don't know why I'm doing this:)


JayElliott3

So you can contribute with useful explanations?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.