1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist das Haus dieses Mann…

"Das ist das Haus dieses Mannes."

Translation:That is this man's house.

October 30, 2013

56 Comments


dnovinc

"dieses Mannes" these endings are added because here we have genitive case.

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/mann:N:M:er


bar_an

Danke =]. Is there a difference between Mannes and Manns?


marziotta

For words that consist of one syllab only, it's better to add ES. Des mannes, des Buches, des Filmes.


TrioLinguist

That's a good rule of thumb and it's mostly accurate but it should be borne in mind that there are certainly exceptions. For example, Glücks is nowadays considerably more common than Glückes (despite being a one-syllable word), and Gesundheitszustandes is considerably more common than Gesundheitszustands (despite being a five-syllable word) - the reason for this is not entirely clear, but it probably has to do with how well the word "flows"

An interesting fact is that, in German, adding a syllable to mark declension (outside plural formation of course) is in a slow decline. In Old High German, the dative singular took an -e as a rule, and the genitive -es, this stayed the same in Middle High German but it was now common to use the short form with endings like -el or -er: des Zimmers and dem Zimmer. Interestingly, in New High German (what is spoken today), there is a tendency to use the short form where it is unnecessary and the short form is now overall more common, Beitrags instead of Beitrages, Films instead of Filmes, Königs instead of Königes (Königes actually sounds poetic), but this hasn't caught on with many simple words like Landes or Kindes. Moreover, marking the dative singular with -e has been declining for centuries and finally became archaic around the second world war (it had disappeared from the spoken language long before, but remained present in literature); although it still exists to this day in parts of rural Saxony/Thuringia (rapidy disappearing).


XoooOverdose

I don't think so, but I think 'Mannes' is more common, and maybe even 'more correct'.


Alex_Ashby

Solution was "that is the house of this man". I would never say it like that, "that is this man's house" is much more natural


MattSiler

This is abad translation. English would never say housenof this man. We would say "That/this is this man's house."


Bhfnm853149

I am a native English speaker (American) and I would most certainly say that. Indeed, the German sentence says "das Haus," which to me means that the English sentence should say "the house." If you have to say "the house," then "the house of this man" is a perfectly reasonable construction. Unfortunately, Duo now finds that to be incorrect, and insists on "That is this man's house," which to me seems like a less faithful translation of the German.


bacam1lgr4u

if there was an adjective, how would you say it? "Das ist das Haus dieses reiches Mannes"?


Sarah851648

"Das ist das Haus dieses reichen Mannes."


Treppenwitz

Does the name in the genitive case always follow the nominative one, or is the order irrelevant?


TrioLinguist

The genitive attribute is usually placed after the possessum (not necessarily nominative), except with names:

  • Peters Hund
  • Deutschlands Wälder (also: die Wälder Deutschlands)

Otherwise it sounds old-fashioned or archaic:

  • meines Vaters Arbeit (old-fashioned, modern: die Arbeit meines Vaters)
  • bis an der Welt Ende (archaic, modern: bis ans Ende der Welt)

Khymsdragon

Is there a reason the answer is "man" and not 'husband'?


Jeremy_McGraw

You just have to go off of context. It's the same with 'Frau'. It could be lady/woman, or it could be wife. In this particular sentence, there isn't anything that implies that we're specifically talking about a husband, so you would use a more general definition of "Mann"..

If you wanted to be more specific, you could use der Ehemann or der Gatte (Husband) or die Ehefrau or die Gattin (Wife).


btryba

I was going off the fact that her husband had a house she didn't know about.


bpopes

I don't think I understanf English anymore. If the man possesses the house... why is it 'the house of the man' and not 'the man's house'?


Uberling

Both are correct, although the former is more stilted and formal and thus not as often used.


arisplus

So do people in Germany speak this way? In genitive? It seems to be more concise than saying "Das ist das Haus von diesem Mann", but apparently dative is the preferred method for spoken German, and genitive for written?


Nebelung1

Yes, genitive should be used in written German and you might also use it for formal occasions.

There are also regional differences in the usage of genitive, I know for example that in South German and Austrian dialect, the genitive is pretty much non-existent.


TrioLinguist

To add to that, I knew someone from around Braunschweig (North Germany) who used the genitive quite freely and rather often in everyday language, which is a major contrast to southern dialects as you said.

Also, the genitive is non-existent in almost all dialects of German (the only major exception is Walliserdeutsch in the very south of Switzerland). Dialectal varieties are not the same as colloquial varieties of standard German, in which the genitive is used to a limited extent, depending on region. The reason why the genitive is so rarely used in colloquial language in Austria and Southern Germany is because most people there still speak the genitive-free dialect, not a colloquial variety of the standard.


laserhands

Why 'that is the house of this man' marked wrong?


fabiomeraviglia

Why "that is the house of this man" is incorrect?


Paolo_IT

That is both frustrating and hilarious for a person with difficulties in pronouncing the "s"...


Abdallah_Desoky

can I say "Das ist das Haus von dem Mann"?


TrioLinguist

diesem Mann*

In casual speech it's common and acceptable, but I wouldn't attempt it in formal speech or writing.


Uberling

Is it wrong to say "That is this husband's house"? I was dinged for it.


anne704012

I know~!! No english speaker would say. This is the house of this man. That's translating German in German literally.


OldMate2

Mann is only husband if there's another person's possessive before it. If we say his/her/its man, then it is husband. Without sein/ihr Mann it cannot be husband, that would then be written Ehemann.


WaterBomb

Why is 'That is the home of that man' incorrect?


TrioLinguist

A better translation for home is das Zuhause, although Haus should probably be accepted too.


J.C.Fink

A "home" is not necessarily a "house" and vice versa. One's home might be an apartment or a recreational vehicle (retirees, say) or a houseboat. And a man might own a house wherein he does not live - a rental property, perhaps, thus not his home.


RodCrabbe

"That is this man's house" is another translation


PatrolNH

Why did i get marked wrong for saying "That is the home of this man"?


J.C.Fink

A "home" is not necessarily a house and vice versa. One's home might be an apartment or a recreational vehicle (retirees, say) or a houseboat. And a man might own a house wherein he does not live - a rental property, perhaps, thus not his home.


MercedesEm13

that is the house of this man.Why DUO rejects my answer?


AurelianUn

"This is this man's home" is not accepted. :(


mbarab

"hause" alone means "house", in this sentence it has to be "zu hause" to mean "home"


J.C.Fink

A "home" is not necessarily a house and vice versa. One's home might be an apartment or a recreational vehicle (retirees, say) or a houseboat. And a man might own a house wherein he does not live - a rental property, perhaps, thus not his home.


seamusrowan

I would really like a little more explanation for the genitive case. I'm still trying to wrap my head around all the other cases.


Mikelmx

In plural how would we say, this is the men's house? Das ist das Haus dieses Männern?


TorDog

I think it would be Das ist das Haus dieser Männer. based on http://www.canoo.net/inflection/mann:N:M:er


SamuelBraun

Why is "House" accepted but not "Home".

Aren't they almost the same thing.


PolarMolar

A house usually doesn't become a home until after it is claimed as such by the owner.


J.C.Fink

A "home" is not necessarily a house and vice versa. One's home might be an apartment or a recreational vehicle (retirees, say) or a houseboat. And a man might own a house wherein he does not live - a rental property, perhaps, thus not his home.


TheAlbinoRaven

Here's a fairly common example of 'house' vs 'home' that may help differentiate between the two: Maureen owns a house that she rents to me. It is her house, but my home. :)


Agent.Waffles

The answer is messed up on mobile


beagoodone

will 'Dieser Mann(nominative)' be, in genitive case, 'Dieseres Mannes' or still 'Diese Mannes'?


deludedfaery

This is a literal translation no one would say that in English


AliN11__

That sounds very fun when I say this sentence loudly :)))


RichardNai5

Shouldn't 'That is the house of this man' also be accepted?


Michael_Gietmann

Where is the mistake???


SteffieSproat

We would never say "That is the house of this man." In English it would always be that is this man's house. Having said that, it does help with the German.


Uberling

Well, there are some specific situations where one could reasonably say “That is the house of this man.” In response to the question “Whose house is that?” for instance.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.