"Yarım litre"

Translation:Half liter

3 years ago

15 Comments


Sumeyya98

What is the difference between yarım and buçuk ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yarım" is only used to refer to halfway between 0 and 1. "buçuk" is used for halfway between any two consecutive integers :)

3 years ago

Ahnaqsh

Building on AlexNotTurkey's answer, I think the difference is the following:

Yarım can be used in expressions such as "half a cake", "half a cup", "half a liter", and "half an hour".

  • I'd like to buy half a cake
  • Yarım kek almal istiyorum.

Only buçuk can be used in expressions such as "8 and a half", "half past 7", and "three and a half million dollars".

  • School begins at half past eight.
  • Okul sekiz buçukta baslar.
3 years ago

8clairerenee

I think it's more natural in English to say "half a litre" not "half litre"... Similarly with other measurements like half a cup, half a teaspoon etc.

2 years ago

Anna694674

I agree. Unfortunately, the "Report" button does not offer the option "The English translation is unnatural or has an error".

7 months ago

narkop___

I'd say both ''a half litre'' and ''half a litre'' are acceptable.

1 year ago

neo_rd

Where are root words documented? İ am trying to find one online? Does Duolingo provide?

2 years ago

Antlered_Moose

What does yarısı mean? I haven't seen it in this lesson, even though is supposedly one of the words here.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the form of a word (meaning that we have that some root but multiple words with it). If you are talking about "half of some set or group" you use "yarısı." "İzleyicilerin yarısı" is "half of the viewers" for example.

2 years ago

JrgenZirak

Shouldn't it be "half a liter"? The "pick words" version of this exercise didn't offer an "a" though.

1 year ago

ArdaS_H

why is 0.5 liter wrong ?!

1 year ago

Aerologia

Maybe because you shouldn't expect the makers to expect an out of expectation answer from a user.

1 year ago

Will709432

Yarım and yarı, so these are two different words, not the same word with suffixes?

2 weeks ago

haakuturi

The audio on this phrase was extremely difficult to understand!

1 year ago

JuliaStron4

The pronunciation sounded exactly like Yirmi (20) rather than yard

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.