1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yarım litre"

"Yarım litre"

Translation:Half liter

September 4, 2015

27 Comments


8clairerenee

I think it's more natural in English to say "half a litre" not "half litre"... Similarly with other measurements like half a cup, half a teaspoon etc.


Anna694674

I agree. Unfortunately, the "Report" button does not offer the option "The English translation is unnatural or has an error".


Yomalyn

Maybe it's been added more recently, but "Half a litre" is also accepted :-)


narkop___

I'd say both ''a half litre'' and ''half a litre'' are acceptable.


Sumeyya98

What is the difference between yarım and buçuk ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yarım" is only used to refer to halfway between 0 and 1. "buçuk" is used for halfway between any two consecutive integers :)


Ahnaqsh

Building on AlexNotTurkey's answer, I think the difference is the following:

Yarım can be used in expressions such as "half a cake", "half a cup", "half a liter", and "half an hour".

  • I'd like to buy half a cake
  • Yarım kek almal istiyorum.

Only buçuk can be used in expressions such as "8 and a half", "half past 7", and "three and a half million dollars".

  • School begins at half past eight.
  • Okul sekiz buçukta baslar.

neo_rd

Where are root words documented? İ am trying to find one online? Does Duolingo provide?


Will709432

Yarım and yarı, so these are two different words, not the same word with suffixes?


Mariane584083

Will, i have the same question. I found that : https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the/turkish-word-for-6dbdd59ab542c91f19905b4d8672b5320dcba285.html. "yarim" a noun and "yari" an adverb...to be checked.


Will709432

Thanks for that :)


JuergenZirak

Shouldn't it be "half a liter"? The "pick words" version of this exercise didn't offer an "a" though.


Antlered_Moose

What does yarısı mean? I haven't seen it in this lesson, even though is supposedly one of the words here.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the form of a word (meaning that we have that some root but multiple words with it). If you are talking about "half of some set or group" you use "yarısı." "İzleyicilerin yarısı" is "half of the viewers" for example.


Chris279882

Does anyone hear 'yirmi' in the normal speed speech, but 'yarim' in the slow version? Very confusing


haakuturi

The audio on this phrase was extremely difficult to understand!


ArdaS_H

why is 0.5 liter wrong ?!


Aerologia

Maybe because you shouldn't expect the makers to expect an out of expectation answer from a user.


shiraenosh

Doulingo has a limited amount of sentences they can use in each course. Adding this option of a sentence would mean they will have one less sentence somewhere else.


DuoLiNxo

It is the same as asking about "1/2 liter" or "2/4 liter" or even "((0.5 * 4) / 2) / 2 liter"

Math is the art of the infinity

So i recommend you to stick on the word half = yarım


Mariane584083

ArdaS_H, do you notice that in the English sentences that Duolingo proposes, there are no figures (symbol of the numbers), since the beginning? Your answer is not wrong but "Duolingo" wants you to learn numbers.


lion704

why it's Yarım not Yarın ??


wafaD

Why yarım with m ???

What is m in here ????


Started-11May20

how do you understand the difference and usage of Yarim & Yarisi? and why does Duo just get started with questions even before teaching basic words. isn't it more a rote memorization this way than actually teaching building of sentences by self! Is there anyone of the experts here who actually learnt this much only here?


Mariane584083

Started, in my Turkish/English dictionary i find that: "yarı"="the half", a noun. "yarı" becomes "yarı-sı " with the possessive suffix for possessed object, third person singular. In "the half of a liter", "the half" is the possessed object and "a liter" the possessor of the half. Have a look there for "yarısı" : https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Turkish/yar%C4%B1s%C4%B1/e9f4cfe864336e81a4d4b95fb3616b0d. "yarım " is an adjective. The meaning is rather similar but we have to agree with the specificity of each language. In French, my language, it's very easy to distinguish "half" and "the half of".


edurup

My French <-> Turc dictionary says :

  • yarı : moitié (french feminine noun = the half [noun])
  • yarım : demi (french adjective, masculine noun or adverbial group in "à demi")

But... yarıya = "à moitié" (in part; partly; incompletely)

Not easy...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.