1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Habíamos conocido a nuestra …

"Habíamos conocido a nuestra madre."

Translation:We had known our mother.

October 30, 2013

49 Comments


Imjasaucedo

I almost typed " We had cooked our mother". Then I was like 0___0 no.... just no...


oletange

This being DuoLingo you simply never know.


Imjasaucedo

That's actually true. They have some pretty interesting sentences such as "They can die" and " Perhaps it's juice?". I wonder what DuoLingo could've been thinking when they made some of these.


Talca

I believe they are generated by a computer. No joke.


Imjasaucedo

Oh..... well then, note to self never trust computers to do a humans work....


HableEspanol

If they were generated by a computer the software is very bad. Always the same subjects, verbs and objects. A good software would have more different and reasonable examples.


ArvindPradhan

And if DL did ask you to translate You cooked your mother, there will be apologists saying it is perfectly grammatical and we have to learn such sentences.


SqueezeboxSarah

I had the same problem when I started the present perfect lesson. I learned cocinado in one sentence, and conocido in the next. But the second one gave me wide-eyed pause for a long moment.


manosdefie

LMAO! That's almost a Spoonerism! XD XD XD


Daniel-in-BC

What does this sentence mean? I translated it correctly using word-for-word, but I don't understand the meaning.


rspreng

When we finally met her sister, we had known our mother for ten years. This tense is for sentences like "When Sally finally showed up, class had already started."


JCKeasler

It still does not make sense to me. Most of us have known our mothers our whole lives.


jovanpayne

Maybe they were adpoted when they were young but knew their real mother.


barry_boettger

Perhaps it has carnal overtones.


JonKislin

I was thinking that as well, but that might just be an English biblical idiom. Also I doubt duolingo would do that.


barry_boettger

Was kidding of course, but I'll give you a lingot for responding anyhow. I've seen a few things on duolingo that actually lead me to believe that the humans behind the scenes might be inserting some naughty bits.


Cancerian1988

We had "met" our mother was accepted and makes more sense since this is past tense.


khalil3x6

I got the correct translation of the first try, and had the same impression! Perhaps Duo is trying to shock us into never forgetting some of our lessons.


james.ray1

The sentence could also be used to indicate that we had known or mother, but we have not been in touch with her for so long that we do not know her any more. " "Somebody that I used to know" (but now I do not know that person any more): https://www.google.com.au/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant=1=2=UTF-8#q=somebody%20that%20i%20used%20to%20know


Daniel-in-BC

thanks ... so, for this sentence, don't think too hard about the words ... it's more for practicing the form, the construction of using this verb tense


aprit

thank you for clarifying that rspreng.


zacherri10

So conocer in the present tense translates as "to know (someone etc.) and conocer in the past tense means "to meet" So since this is the past perfect tense could this mean "we had met our mother?" For example someone who was adopted might say this. As well could something like "habiamos conocido a nuestra madre muy bien" mean "we had known our mother very well" Can anyone help confirm this? Thank you


lafe55

How about this? "We were raised by our grandparents. Both of our parents had died by the time we were teenagers. We never met our father, but we had known our mother when we were children."


McqZRHFG

Many of these attempts to make some logical sense are as humorous as the suggestion that the sentence has carnal undertones.


manosdefie

But HOW did they meet their mother!? And did it take them 9 years!? XP


lafe55

Their grandparents let them meet her right before she went to prison. Prior to meeting her, she had been a drug dealer and the state had taken her children.


HableEspanol

A real tragedy. Make an e-book.


HarpoChico

I should think so! Otherwise, how else would you have been delivered?


bridgeportduo

We had known our mother was cooking a pie, but we brought some cookies anyway. We had known our mother went to bed already, but we called her at midnight.


Talca

to know knowledge or information = saber So these wouldn't be valid examples.


berandat

...in a Biblical sense?


samuel_latre

Thanks Ted Mosby.


supercalidocious

Can't conocer also mean "to get to know"? Is "We had gotten to know our mother" really an incorrect translation?


Sojabohne1

I thought so, too. But I was marked wrong... :(


Khristafer

We had known our mother, but then she changed. We had known her love of cooking, and gardening, but little did we know she also loved [...]; We had known our mother, or at least we thought we had.


Gordon443542

I translated this "We had known of our mother". The mouse-over definition of the word conocido seems to indicate that it would be a correct translation. But i was marked wrong?


SirJulioL

Would "we had already known your mother" work I just had to pronounce it before I did I figured that was what it meant would had already work?


SqueezeboxSarah

"Su" can mean his her or its but "nuestra" always means our so "your mother" is incorrect also the word already is not in this sentence and therefore should not be added in the translation I would definitely also recommend using punctuation periods and commas for example are very helpful it's a lot harder to understand someone's writing when periods are inexplicably abandoned.


abruce94

How would I say: "We had known our mother was a nurse"?


Raincoatpiggo

shouldn't 'known of' be accepted as well?


Don399950

"We knew our mother"

That's not the same thing?


SqueezeboxSarah

"We knew our mother" is past tense. The point of this lesson is to learn the past perfect tense - sentences like "I had told him not to do it," "She had been there before," and, in this case, "We had known our mother."


Baramander

So what is the best way to translate the sentence? We had met our mother? We had introduced our mother? We had known our mother just doesn't make a lot of sense in English


SqueezeboxSarah

It makes sense if it has context (but most of the contexts I can come up with are depressing and involve things like dementia, death, and children's services.)


Glenn_Gould

The tragic backstory of Duo emerges. (This goes along with the other info he divulged, that everyone in his family had died.) See, the other owlets can remember their mother, but they had only known her for a short time before she died. I'm going to need a hankie soon <sniff>


ClaireDish1

I had this sentence as a select the words to put them in order. Why isn't it "met," known is odd unless you want to talk to about someone elses mother I think this is an example a "good" literal translation being poor translation of meaning.


MotoAndy

So which is correct ha-BEE- a-mos or ha- bee-A- mos, duo uses both.


RG531

There is some dark sentences in this section of DL with younger brothers dying and seemingly knowing ones own mother is some sort of achievement. Cheer up for F/sake.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.