1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg gråter ikke mer."

"Jeg gråter ikke mer."

Translation:I am not crying anymore.

September 4, 2015

6 Comments


Kay.Oats

'Jeg er klar og jeg smiler bredt!' is literally my favorite translated line in La Den Gå though.

And speaking of Frozen, it's one of the main reasons why I started learning Norwegian.


ladygagadisco

Is there a difference between "mer" and "lenger"?


Deliciae

When used in this sense, they're synonymous.

However, they both have other meanings, in which they do not overlap:

  • "Lenger" can mean "longer" as in the opposite of "shorter".
  • "Mer" can mean "more" as in the opposite of "less", as well as "more often".

Victor578207

I AM GONNA MARRY THE NIGHT


Susan_Italian

For anyone familiar with Scots English, I wonder if there's a cognate with 'greetin' (as in 'she was fair greetin' = she was crying a lot )? Anyway, it's going to be what's going to help me remember this word!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.