"Ils aiment leur chien."

Translation:They love their dog.

January 3, 2013

24 Comments


SultanAbba

Told me me "like" is wrong and it should be "love". Can't it be either?

August 31, 2014

LJVermeer

I thought the same. Aimer is definitely "like", too

August 31, 2014

kknaga

Even I feel the same, I lost one heart :(

September 4, 2014

Jackjon

@Sultan, LJV and Kknaga. The solution given at the top of this page uses Like. Maybe there is a bug? Yes, Aimer can be both Like and Love. The guide I've learnt from Sitesurf is Aimer applied to people=Love. To mean Like it needs a modifier such as Bien/Beaucoup. Aimer applied to anything else=Like. To mean Love in those contexts maybe Adore is appropriate.

September 4, 2014

polarisnorth

In the Duolingo French lessons so far, "aimer" has been translated to "like" and I lose points for translating it as "love." This is the only time it's been opposite.

September 14, 2014

Stormtrooper55

haha, yes me too

November 18, 2014

tpmobley

Another time I put "love" for aimer and it marked me wrong and said it should be "like" :-(

September 12, 2014

caits

it is difficult to distinguish "chat" and "chien" from listening.

June 15, 2013

Ahmadhadd

and leur from le

June 1, 2014

Roe_

How can you tell if "ils aiment leur" ends in "chien" or "chiens"?

January 3, 2013

Anonemuss

It would be "Ils aiment leurs chiens/chiennes."

January 9, 2013

Anonemuss

But I don't know how you would notice a difference in singular male or plural male dogs when talking.

January 9, 2013

Jackjon

Hello Anonemuss, it is clear that "They" and "Their" are plural. There is indeed no way from the voicebot to tell whether there are dogs or just the one dog.This is it, on the word alone there is no way to audibly distinguish between plural and singular. It seems French was invented to confuse the English. Take heart, just like the French had to do we just learn it by practice practice, practice. In written form though, and this is worth noting, I think (And I may be wrong) It would be Leurs chiens and there would be a hint of the S in Leurs. I wait to be corrected. Gosh isnt this fun?

October 27, 2013

Spaceman2155

I agree, I find it difficult to distinguish the sound of "chat" and "chien"

June 24, 2013

StefanieP

The pronounciation isn't always clear or correct. Very frustrating!

August 7, 2013

wiredg2

I wrote, "Ils aiment leurs chiens" & got it right. Plural/singular is a ❤❤❤❤❤ [female dog]

June 29, 2013

154471

The feminine form would actually be chienne/chiennes.

February 8, 2015

Nerukuroichi

So the conclusion when aimer use to living things, it translate love instead like?

September 19, 2014

Jackjon

@Nerukuroic. Yes but a little more specific I think. Certainly when Aimer is applied to people and pets according to the ever-trustworthy Sitesurf. However on this page Duo has gone and contradicted that and solved the task with Like!. For my money I'll trust Sitesurf everytime. When one wishes to express a Liking for a person or pet Sitesurf says that Aimer should be modified with bien/beaucoup. So I'll stick my neck out here and suggest that Duo is incorrect in its solution to this task. The translation should be "They love their dog". For the translation to be "They like their dog" the french should be "Ils aiment bien/beaucoup leur chien". (Please excuse me as I duck behind that wall and await the "flack"!)

September 19, 2014

PatrickJaye

JJ there is no need to hide behind the wall - your explanation is spot on. Here the possessive implies that the dog is a pet.

There is some inconsistency with the way this issue is handled by DL - this is because initially a more liberal translation was used. These exercises are being corrected as and when the moderators spot them.

September 19, 2014

EduardoPer

Not always I think, later on this lesson I found "Ils aiment des elephants" and in that case it was "like"... Maybe context plays a big part.

November 19, 2014

Jackjon

Eduardo, what you've said here is consistent with what has been explained above. We assume that the elephants were not pets. Therefore "Like" is appropriate, isn't it?

November 19, 2014

maduganme

This annoys the hell out of me. One time like is accepted the next it isn't. Duolingo should have accepted both answers.

November 22, 2014

Jackjon

@Maduganme. Yes. just make note for the future, Aimer applied to people and pets=Love, but when applied to anything else=Like. If you hadn't noticed that yet, you have it now.

November 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.