1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben seni eskiden severdim."

"Ben seni eskiden severdim."

Translation:I used to love you in the old times.

September 4, 2015

29 Comments


rolandcassar

This is really a lovely formulation, and not very far from an old English way of saying the same thing: "I used to love you of old." "Of old" is the same as "from old(en times)", which is exactly "eskiden".


eileengarton

The phrase 'used to' implies that it was in the past so surely 'in old times' is redundant in English.


chrigugegl

As you say 'used to' implies, whereas 'in old the old times' fleshes it out. Hemingway liked it as short as possible and used to deride Faulkner for his redundant, elliptic and what not sentences. Both won a Nobel Prize. For literature. Just saying. It is a matter of style when you write your own text.

But ... when you have to translate a text you better keep it as close to the original as you can, which in this case contains 'eskiden'. So 'in the old times' is not redundant in this case, imho.


o0Mira0o

Sometimes, in language teaching/learning, it is necessary to do a literal translation; it helps the learner know how the target/foreign language works in terms of sentence structure and grammar. That is why I strongly suggest that two translations be offered in these exercises (since the translation method is the one being adopted by Duolingo): the first is the proper translation that makes sense in the language in which the sentence is written (here English) and the second is literal translation exclusively for learning purposes. That's what I do in my classes and that's what I would do if I had a program like Duolingo.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not. :) Just like in Turkish, you have to option of saying it in English. In this sentence, it was included.


giscowboy

As close as I can comfortably say this phrase in English, it would be "I used to love you, long ago."


RobScotSwitz

Eileen is right, the translation given here is clunky and sounds unnatural in English


CayAr

But if you exclude eskiden, could it not be interpreted as "I would have loved you", or "I might love you." ? That is: a hypothetical sentence?


Ruba.Judy

Does"love" continues to the moment of speaking?


Eclectic1234

I used to love you back in the day. :)


primavera1477

as a native speaker, i can say that 'in old times' is unnecessary in this sentence.


RustyBucket16

I agree but very old people might say in the old days not old times


venatio

... once upon a time ... ?


bjp123456

I once used to love you was labelled incorrect - should have been I formerly used to love you. No English speaking person would use the word formerly in this context, and one meaning of eskiden is once.

On a second attempt, I formerly used to love you was labelled wrong - it should have been formerly I used to love you.


Bjkboy

"Before" is not only redundant, it is clumsy and jars!


ID-007

Actually, "I used to love you before" makes sense in contexts where "before" refers to some understood event/action...

For example: She: "you really changed since my last trip alone...", He: "Yeah, I used to love you before..." Another way to think it is as:

  1. "I used to run" being equivalent to "I was running" (or past continuous)
  2. "I used to run before..." being equivalent to "I had been running before..." (or past perfect continuous). Where before has contextual meaning.

While I am not sure whether this meaning works in Turkish, it does apply to other Indo-European languages.

HTH


bacio_

"I would love you in the old times" wrong?


Felix_Cornelius

Would "I formerly used to love you" be okay? (It wasn't stopped.)


bjp123456

I formerly used to love you was stated to be incorrect, and Formerly I used to love you was given as correct. I should be grateful for an explanation.


bjp123456

'I formerly used to like you' is marked incorrect, and 'Formerly I used to like you' is suggested as correct. Why is this?


bjp123456

Why does it have to be 'in the old times', and not 'in old times'?


KajaHussai3

Eskiden or eskide?


o0Mira0o

In the good old days I used to have a crush on you, Duo :)


marlarius

Is "the" "in the old times" really needed?


MrK815826

I used to love you in the past, too. Emphasis added, lol


Mirage20

(I used to love you in the past). "I used to love you" implies that it was in the 'past'. Unless being used poetically, the phrase 'in the old times' sounds old fashioned and, in this case, is redundant.


Lew-

I guess it emphasizes that it was way long ago and not a recent change of heart. If it's translated as "in the past" it's not very informative, but "in the old days" conveys long ago.


bisousethiboux

"back in the day" should be accepted as a translation of eskiden

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.