1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yarın sabah zamanım var."

"Yarın sabah zamanım var."

Translation:I have time tomorrow morning.

September 4, 2015

12 Comments


haneensaff

why not yarin sabahi zamanim var?


miacomet

"Yarın" and "sabah" work as two separate adverbs in this case, so you can't add any possessive suffix to either.


Selcen_Ozturk

"yarın sabahı" makes no sense in Turkish


HildaSteve1

Is it wrong to write: Tomorrow morning I have time?


MrHilmiNevzat

HildaSteve1

Hello.

"Yarın sabah zamanım var." Translation: I have time tomorrow morning.

&

Tomorrow morning I have time. Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Yes, your answer is correct.

Correct other answer given on the 22/11/2018

Thank you.

^


armanduuu

writing tommorow instead of tomorrow. I have always made the same mistake, forever


hectorlqr

How would you say "tomorrow morning I will have time" in Turkish? Or would you say it the same way?


MrHilmiNevzat

hectorlqr

Hello.

How would you say "tomorrow morning I will have time" in Turkish? Or would you say it the same way?

Tomorrow morning I have time. "Yarın sabah vaktim var."

Vaktim (noun) "time", "my time."

I cannot find a suitable Turkish word for, "will."

Thank you.


AndrKuczar

Why is 'yarın' pronounced as 'yErın'?


CamilleHache

I wrote "tomorrow morning i have the time"... Is that so wrong?


Nafisa525

So yarin means morning


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Nafisa

So yarin means morning?

It means; "tomorrow."

"Yarın sabah" --> tomorrow morning.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.