"Sie isst eine Erdbeere."

Translation:She eats a strawberry.

January 3, 2013

36 Comments


Robyn2

Why is it she if "Sie" is you and if sie is also "she" then how can you tell the difference

February 7, 2013

Fifinho5

There are 2 ways that spring to mind:

The first is that verbs are conjugated differently for different articles. In this case the base verb "essen" becomes "isst" to fit with "sie" (she). If it had been "Sie" (you), then the verb would've been conjugated to "essen". So by looking at the verb you can tell which "S/sie" is being used.

The second, and less obvious, way is that "Sie" is not just "you" but "you" (formal). The context of the sentence/situation etc. will often help differentiate this but usually in basic German language teaching, "Sie" is used all that often anyway.

Hope that helps :)

February 25, 2013

kanko

In the "formal you" case, would the verb also been useful to distinguish the article?

May 25, 2014

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

Actually there are 3 sie`s. sie they, Sie you formal, and sie she. pay attention to the case I typed them in. You can tell sie they and sie she apart by the word that follows them. For example, sie haben they have and sie hat she has. sie they and Sie you formal have identical words that follow them. For example Sie essen you eat and sie essen they eat.If there is sie they at the front of the sentence I do not know what to do but for the rest they stay their case no matter what.

November 26, 2016

Josiahisawesome7

look at the verb conjugation

February 23, 2017

jordyn_skye

It's all about the context you put it in, that's all.

January 16, 2018

daletrexel

It's really frustrating that Duolingo doesn't give any feedback about which sounds it thinks you are getting wrong. It is one of the few places where I find Rosetta Stone doing a better job. There you could at least compare audiographs.

With both, there are sentences that have been marked correct when I know my pronounciation has been widly off, but (like here) I have no Idea what is triggering a failure response.

July 20, 2014

Duomail

People have reported that Duo‘s voice recognition system isn't good (in many languages) and some moderators have recommended users to disable those kind of exercises.

December 18, 2015

kandik

Is "Erdbeere" m,f or n? as it is in Accusative, but so far I only know the acc of ein, to be einen. So what is the nominative form of "eine"? Or is eine both Nom and Acc for femininum?

February 8, 2013

davye

Erdbeere is fem

Yes you're right, 'eine' stays the same in Nom and Akk. In fact the masculine form is the only one that changes in Akk: ein --> einen

March 9, 2013

leonor.queseca

whats the difference between eine and einen?

February 23, 2013

davye

They both mean 'a' or 'an' but they change depending on the gender and the case of the noun.

Eine is feminine Nominative or feminine Accusative

Einen is masculine Accusative

Check out: http://german.speak7.com/german_cases.htm or google German cases / articles.

March 9, 2013

EdgarRomero305

Wouldn't "They eat a strawberry" be a correct answer as well?

February 24, 2013

Fifinho5

No because that's a different "sie", you can tell from the verb conjugation. (See my reply to someone else on this thread asking something similar)

February 25, 2013

EdgarRomero305

I see, thanks!

March 2, 2013

NicoNicks

because the verb is "isst". It would be "essen" for Sie as in "they". :)

October 8, 2015

Raizzzz

How do I pronounce Erdbeere correctly ? It seems to be the toughest word I have encountered so far, I just can't pronounce it

October 11, 2015

kanko

"ead-bee-re"

October 13, 2015

Eskoth

If i wanted to say 'she is a strawberry' it would be 'Sie ist eine Erdbeere', right? Would you have to rely totally on context to figure out whether I'm saying ist/isst?

August 17, 2016

La55e

Could it also be "She eats a ..." instead of "She is eating a..."

January 13, 2013

mfakhry

yes you can

February 3, 2013

ethanm456

In german, those are both the same thing. They don't have two ways of saying it like we do; they just depend on the context.

February 7, 2013

stevenajordan

Erde means earth, and Beere means berry. Is a strawberry an earthberry in German?

November 28, 2014

AmericanDr2

Hey, it could be.If you think, I mean, imagine - strawberry plant - it "lays" on the ground/land so literally could be named as "earth-berry"..since no other berry is so close to earth..and dirt :D

February 1, 2015

AnnaKaede

When do I use ein or eine?

January 14, 2015

NicoNicks

"ein" for masculine and neuter nouns, "eine" for feminine :)

October 8, 2015

shivani_arora

How do I pronounce 'Erdbeere'? Anyone?

November 24, 2015

CapnDoug

To me it sounds like airt bear uh.

November 25, 2017

Isaiah815819

What is good way pronounce that sentence? I having extra hard trying say Erdbeere

June 5, 2016

jordyn_skye

It's plural...

January 16, 2018

KhaledHuss585191

The answer is correct

September 15, 2018

Mohammad46865

She eats a strawberry

March 13, 2019

ParulSingh464976

What will be strawberries??

April 12, 2019

2GreyCats

die Erdbeeren

July 25, 2019

Gransview

Except there’s typo, ist instead of isst

July 21, 2019

2GreyCats

What did you type?

July 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.