1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst eine Erdbeere."

"Sie isst eine Erdbeere."

Translation:She eats a strawberry.

January 3, 2013

44 Comments


Robyn2

Why is it she if "Sie" is you and if sie is also "she" then how can you tell the difference


Fifinho5

There are 2 ways that spring to mind:

The first is that verbs are conjugated differently for different articles. In this case the base verb "essen" becomes "isst" to fit with "sie" (she). If it had been "Sie" (you), then the verb would've been conjugated to "essen". So by looking at the verb you can tell which "S/sie" is being used.

The second, and less obvious, way is that "Sie" is not just "you" but "you" (formal). The context of the sentence/situation etc. will often help differentiate this but usually in basic German language teaching, "Sie" is used all that often anyway.

Hope that helps :)


kanko

In the "formal you" case, would the verb also been useful to distinguish the article?


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

Actually there are 3 sie`s. sie they, Sie you formal, and sie she. pay attention to the case I typed them in. You can tell sie they and sie she apart by the word that follows them. For example, sie haben they have and sie hat she has. sie they and Sie you formal have identical words that follow them. For example Sie essen you eat and sie essen they eat.If there is sie they at the front of the sentence I do not know what to do but for the rest they stay their case no matter what.


Josiahisawesome7

look at the verb conjugation


Giddy3

Duo accepted "Sie ist eine Erdbeere"...


kandik

Is "Erdbeere" m,f or n? as it is in Accusative, but so far I only know the acc of ein, to be einen. So what is the nominative form of "eine"? Or is eine both Nom and Acc for femininum?


davye

Erdbeere is fem

Yes you're right, 'eine' stays the same in Nom and Akk. In fact the masculine form is the only one that changes in Akk: ein --> einen


daletrexel

It's really frustrating that Duolingo doesn't give any feedback about which sounds it thinks you are getting wrong. It is one of the few places where I find Rosetta Stone doing a better job. There you could at least compare audiographs.

With both, there are sentences that have been marked correct when I know my pronounciation has been widly off, but (like here) I have no Idea what is triggering a failure response.


Duomail

People have reported that Duo‘s voice recognition system isn't good (in many languages) and some moderators have recommended users to disable those kind of exercises.


La55e

Could it also be "She eats a ..." instead of "She is eating a..."


ethanm456

In german, those are both the same thing. They don't have two ways of saying it like we do; they just depend on the context.


leonor.queseca

whats the difference between eine and einen?


davye

They both mean 'a' or 'an' but they change depending on the gender and the case of the noun.

Eine is feminine Nominative or feminine Accusative

Einen is masculine Accusative

Check out: http://german.speak7.com/german_cases.htm or google German cases / articles.


EdgarRomero305

Wouldn't "They eat a strawberry" be a correct answer as well?


Fifinho5

No because that's a different "sie", you can tell from the verb conjugation. (See my reply to someone else on this thread asking something similar)


NicoNicks

because the verb is "isst". It would be "essen" for Sie as in "they". :)


Raizzzz

How do I pronounce Erdbeere correctly ? It seems to be the toughest word I have encountered so far, I just can't pronounce it


Eskoth

If i wanted to say 'she is a strawberry' it would be 'Sie ist eine Erdbeere', right? Would you have to rely totally on context to figure out whether I'm saying ist/isst?


Giddy3

Yes so listen in on the context, not the sound since there's no difference anyway


mauroo42

Is there a way in spoken german to distinguish between "she eats a strawberry" and "she is a strawberry"?


elcka2

no, it sounds exactly the same. "Being a strawberry" being a rare situation, the context usually solves it. Furthermore: She eats an apple - Sie isst einen (Akkusativ) Apfel. She is an apple - Sie ist ein (Nominativ) Apfel. With feminine nouns, both forms are identical. Yes, it's tricky, but watch the context and you'll know what it's all about. We native speakers have do the same.


stevenajordan

Erde means earth, and Beere means berry. Is a strawberry an earthberry in German?


AmericanDr2

Hey, it could be.If you think, I mean, imagine - strawberry plant - it "lays" on the ground/land so literally could be named as "earth-berry"..since no other berry is so close to earth..and dirt :D


AnnaKaede

When do I use ein or eine?


NicoNicks

"ein" for masculine and neuter nouns, "eine" for feminine :)


shivani_arora

How do I pronounce 'Erdbeere'? Anyone?


CapnDoug

To me it sounds like airt bear uh.


Isaiah815819

What is good way pronounce that sentence? I having extra hard trying say Erdbeere


Mohammad46865

She eats a strawberry


ParulSingh464976

What will be strawberries??


Gransview

Except there’s typo, ist instead of isst


2GreyCats

What did you type?


BryguyBT

Whys is "She is eating the strawberry" incorrect here?


BryguyBT

I see it now, its A strawberry


zoniawood

Why is it not einen accusative?


elcka2

Warum ist es kein Akkusativ?

Es ist ein Akkusativ :-)


elcka2

Excuse me, I think I misunderstood your question. "einen" is accusative of masculine words. But "die Erdbeere" is feminine. It needs the feminine article, which is "eine" in accusative too.


wernerhoppe

I can't help but hear "She is a strawberry" hahaha

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.