"Knowledge is important."

Translation:El conocimiento es importante.

4 years ago

60 Comments


KentNelson1

So, in a previous exercise, "el conocimiento" was not accepted as "knowledge;" it needed to be "los conocimientos." However, now it is "el conocimiento" now. Help? Looks quite inconsistent!

4 years ago

NeilHemmin

Ditto!! This really bugged me as I proudly recalled the plural use in the earlier exercise and believed I had "learned" an idiom correctly!!!

3 years ago

inckwise

Ditto also!!! Is "knowledge" plural or isn't it? Can someone please explain???

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

What is important to grasp here is that there is a difference between the singular and the plural is not just how much knowledge is being referenced, but also the kind.

El conocimiento is one of two things. It is either one particular piece of knowledge, or it is knowledge in general.

An example of one kind of knowledge,

  • El hijo del Duque de Denver, Peter Death Bredon Wimsey... domina a la perfección la ciencia de la interpretación de las pistas y el conocimiento de la "condición humana".

In that phrase, it is Lord Peter's knowledge of human nature that is referenced.

  • "El conocimiento es importante", dijo Lord Peter a Gerkins. "Sin conocimiento, la humanidad no tendría vinos finos or libros antiguos."

In that phrase a lack of knowledge in general would mean a lack of fine wines or antique books.

Los conocimientos, however, can only refer to a body of different items or types of knowledge.

  • Los conocimientos adquiridos con base en la información publicada y las entrevistas fueron evaluados por Lord Peter buscando pistas

There the reference is to the collective body of knowledge obtained through publications and interviews. The plural exists because these are discrete items of knowledge rather than a single unitary mass.

What is referred to here in the lesson phrase is knowledge in general, and so singular. Any phrase that uses the plural is referring to more than one item or kind of knowledge. This is perfectly consistent with any other noun.

  • El gato : One cat, or cats in general
  • Los gatos : The cats
3 years ago

inckwise

Thank you for your explanation. This will be a tough one to recognize since we don't use a plural for knowledge in English.

3 years ago

Larrimus

Sorry for my stupidity, but your explanation leads me to believe that los conocimientos should be accepted in this case. Why is that wrong?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

This is tricky and your question is a good one. The point is that the plural is identifying a set or group of distinct areas of knowledge. It is a finite number of specific kinds of knowledge, but not the sum of all kinds of knowledge (i.e., knowledge in general). Knowledge as a generalized concept meaning all kinds of knowledge taken together is singular. What's often confusing is that the generalized concept of knowledge as a whole is not distinguishable from a single specific kind of knowledge. They're both "el conocimiento." Ordinarily context or additional modifiers would sort out the different meanings.

11 months ago

Katie7511

thanks

1 year ago

DoctorArbol

Ah, this makes perfect sense. Thanks for the detailed explanation!

5 months ago

GordonRobb

Wait. I've finished the whole tree, and have I missed that El gato can mean 'cats in general'. I thought that would be 'gatos', surely.

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

"El gato es un animal de habitat terrestre y lo puedes tener de mascota en tu casa"

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Okay. I will then point out that "cats in general" and "the cat as a species" (at least in the sense that you are misusing that word) mean the same thing.

Also, nothing in that earlier comment forbade the use of los gatos, you read that in yourself.

Also, the use of a definite article in Spanish is not always contrary to English usage.

And just to set the record absolutely straight: La clasificación del gato doméstico es Felis catus.

2 years ago

GordonRobb

Right but that still translates to 'The cat is animal...' in English. So when you say Cats in general, you mean The Cat, as in a species, rather than a specific cat.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I'm not sure if I've pissed you off or something, that means you want to criticise my understanding of what I 'should' have learned going through the Spanish Tree. My question was one of clarification, as you had stated that El gato, could be one cat, or cats in general, and how I took that literally. So that "El gato es peludo" could mean "Cats (in general) are furry". I then understood from your response that you meant El gato, could be talking about "The cat" as a general term, rather than literally translating as 'cats'.

The reason for my asking is that in Turkish, this is indeed the case. Kedi can mean a cat, or cats, and I had not picked this up to be the case in Spanish.

So, ignoring for the moment my apparent inability to learn properly having done the tree, my question is this. Am I right in saying that "El gato es peludo" translates to "the cat is furry", and could mean a specific cat, or cats in general. So how would I say (in Spanish) "Cats are furry" (when talking about cats in general, rather than a specific group of cats)? My assumption is that it would be "Gatos son peludos", rather than "

2 years ago

Zorro-Plateado

I put 'conocimiento es importante' DL says I need the article el in front, why is that??

4 years ago

rspreng

Spanish often uses articles when English does not, especially when the noun is an abstract idea that represents all 'members of its class' or a generalized idea, the grammar books say. Here 'conocimiento' stands for knowledge in general, so gets an article.

4 years ago

Zorro-Plateado

OK, got it - thank you very much for a good explaination.

4 years ago

Macklynne
Macklynne

You are a very good mentor! Much appreciation!

4 years ago

dkat
dkat

Then why does "Saber es importante" not use the article?

2 years ago

rspreng

Saber is a verb, not a noun. Saber es importante = To know/knowing is important.

2 years ago

dkat
dkat

Duhhh (feeling foolish). Thanks. I needed that slap upside the head.

2 years ago

marchgo

Thanks!

7 months ago

BartMilner

And my understanding is that in Spanish any noun, abstract or otherwise, that is not a proper name (eg "Luis"), must have an article if it starts a sentence. Please correct me if I am mistaken...

1 year ago

bg5P
bg5P

I have written "conocimiento es importante" as translation but the program says it should be "saber" instead. And I see conocimiento in discussion as a right version. Totally dissapointed

2 years ago

KerryLayguev
KerryLayguev

If you wrote "el" before, it would be correct

6 months ago

lolosa25

Is it not possible to put sabiduría as knowledge?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I don't think so. “Sabiduría“ is “wisdom“ or “sapience“.

4 years ago

mwollaeger
mwollaeger

I've never heard the word "sapience." Nevertheless, I think "sabuduría" is a deep knowledge, not just a knowledge. I put it, too, though....

4 years ago

SusanHill0

I used "sabiduria" (because, due to an earlier discussion about conocimientos being plural I was afraid! ) and it was counted as correct. 03/16/2015)

3 years ago

gilles452879

if conocimiento is wrong, why is it in the hints ???

1 year ago

gordonjackson1

Why is the "el" required at all?

2 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

Spanish uses definite articles for abstract objects. Like in this sentence, "A veces, la vida y el amor pueden ser crueles."

2 years ago

larrywwhite

why not sabeduria?

1 year ago

SAMUELCRUZ132435

Shouldn't "sabiduria" also be a choice?

1 year ago

ziolkowski420
ziolkowski420

"El conocimiento importa" was rejected: why?

1 year ago

Constance61

Shouldn't "conocimiento" be accepted?

1 year ago

Lindisfarne

I put el conocimiento and it was marked wrong

11 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Duo should have accepted it. If it happens again, please be sure to flag as a problem. Also, make sure the issue is not with some other part of your sentence. Some people have left out "es" and (apparently) conjugated importar instead.

11 months ago

Karen244252

So why did it suggest i should have used saber instead of conocimiento?

10 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Probably because of the way you constructed your sentence, but it's impossible to say for sure without seeing what else you entered.

10 months ago

Katie547945

I got told el conocimiento was wrong and it was supposed to be saber i dont understand why my answer was wrong

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

What exactly did you enter? It may be a temporary glitch.

8 months ago

Galinuo
Galinuo

As of feb 8th, Duo corrected my mistake saying I must have used "saber es importante". This is very confusing as in English version the noun is used and Spanish one offers the verb.

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Your analysis is not quite right.

The way it is used here, saber is also a noun. It's either an English gerund or the infinitive. That is, it's either "knowing is important" or "to know is important." Neither version seems particularly good to me, since knowing (or to know) and knowledge aren't exactly the same.

Still, I can see the connection. The main thing is understanding how saber is being used.

8 months ago

Mel211619

I have a simple rule to keep the Owl ( and myself) happy. K I S S! The simpler you can keep your answers to translations, the better chance you have of being correct. "To know is important" is likely the simplest version, so using "Saber" es importante and is accepted by DL!

Hasta luego.

7 months ago

Scubadog_
Scubadog_

Here in Hollywood hills...

6 months ago

kbxopowo

Saber means to know, not knowledge

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, but it's also what you use to express the English gerund in Spanish. Thus, Duo accepts saber when used as a noun in the translation (e.g., Saber es importante = "Knowing is important"). Normally, you need more literal word-for-word translations whenever possible, which would suggest El conocimiento es importante is the proper translation. But Duo may be allowing saber in recognition of its use as a noun.

6 months ago

Mel211619

I'd agree David, but I would add that for British/UK English speakers, we would rarely say (as a translation) "The knowledge is important" unless you're a London Taxi (cab) driver, that is!

I think that's about the only context in which I've ever heard "THE knowledge" being used - - that is when someone wants to becpme a London cab driver, they have to study maps and routes of London and pass an examination to prove they know the quickest/shortest routes throughout the whole of Greater London. This is called "The Knowledge"

I reckon that would be a direct translate of "El conocimiento" = The knowledge. Any other time I would say something like "A knowledge of xxxx is important" in English - - but then maybe that's me, and not grammatically correct - - whatever a gerund is? Do you rub cream on it? :-)

Días felices! ¡A disfrutar!

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

When you see el conocimiento in Spanish, you do not always have to translate the definite article into English. English and Spanish have different conventions regarding the use of the definite article. It's required in the Spanish version of this exercise sentence, despite the fact that we'd rarely use the article in English. Thus, while we say, "Knowledge is ..." in English, we would say, El conocimiento es ... in Spanish.

In Duo, if you have a drill for a noun with definite article, you are advised to translate the article. That's just part of the vocabulary drill, I assume, to reinforce the gender of the noun. In all other cases, you should only translate the Spanish definite article if it makes sense in English.

A gerund is a verb that functions as a noun and it ends in -ing. Spanish has something called a gerundio, which is different.

6 months ago

Mel211619

Thankyou David, it's just a wee tad clearer for me now.

A gerund is a verb that functions as a noun and it ends in -ing. Spanish has something called a gerundio, which is different

( I still think maybe I should put cream on it to make it go away! )

Did we have "gerunds" 65 years ago when I went to school in short trousers? :-)

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Hah. Have a lingot to help pay for that cream.

6 months ago

Mack48383

I thought Conocer referred to interpersonal relationships. And Saber referred to informational knowledge. Is there such a thing as a noun form of saber as this seems to be the noun form of conocer?

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

saber can function as a noun when used the way we use gerunds in English. An example is "Knowing is important." That's a very similar sentence to the one given by Duo for this drill. You could translate "knowing" with either conocer or saber. That's a little bit different from el conocimiento, which translates to "knowledge" or "the knowledge." The same is true for saber, except it's just el saber rather than some alternative spelling.

6 months ago

cerichisholm

Where did 'La sabiduría es importante' come from all of a sudden?

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨Saber es importante¨¨¨¨¨

2 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Accepted for me abril 27, 17

1 year ago

Leoniee-

Why is "el conocimiento importe" not correct?

2 years ago

fredabr

I think they just chose this sentence to frustrate you since there is no reason to force you to memorize that certain words need an article and others dont. They should not waste my time with learning things with no value. This is a problem throughout the software.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Wow! I can't absolutely be sure this was a facitious comment or not. As I went through the first serntence I was thinking, "This is good!" And I was going to give you an up tic for your excellent sarcastic wit. And the second sentence confirmed the worthness of receiving a thumbs up for your sharply pointed well said put down. But then the last sentence suggests you were serious. And I'm thinking, "Wha....? No wonder you got all those thumbs downs." But, then, again, I'm thinking, "Maybe that was the masterful height of sarcasm and warrents a lingot." But I really can't be sure just which way what you said leans. It remains a mystery in my mind. So no up or down from mne.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.