"She has been editing the magazine for two years."

Translation:Ŝi jam du jarojn redaktas la revuon.

September 4, 2015

13 Comments


ConorHoughton

Why jarojn rather than jaroj?

September 4, 2015

jxetkubo

Ŝi is the subject, not jaroj. Therefore everything else must have a preposition or an accusative ending. Only linking and describing verbs allow another form without accusative. If you do not like the second accusative, the accusative of time, you can use the preposition "dum": dum du jaroj.

September 4, 2015

ConorHoughton

Thanks for your reply. I'm afraid I don't quite understand it - isn't "la revuon" the object of "redaktas"; so "du jarojn - for two years" is in the accusative because of what you call "the accusative of time" - how does that work? Without the "dum", "du jarojn" acts like an adverb, describing the temporal extent of the verb - the way "yearly" works in English - are you saying that in Esperanto any temporal description can be used in this way, but by taking the accusative case?

Thanks a million - Conor

September 4, 2015

jxetkubo

Generally there are four possibilities to give an expression of time: - with a special adverb, e.g. Mi venos morgaŭ. – I will come tomorrow. - with an adverb formed by edding -e, e.g. Mi laboras nokte. – I work at night. - with a propositional term, e.g. Mi laboras dum la tago. – I work during the day. - with a (additional) accusative, e.g. Mi vizitis Usonon du semajnojn. – I visited the USA for two weeks.

Or the other way round, the accusative can and must be used in following cases: - for the object of an transitive verb, e.g. Vin vidas mi. – I see you. - with a preposition that can give both, location and direction, it gives the direction, e.g. Mi iras en la domon. – I go into the house. (In contrast: Mi estas en la domo. – I am in the house.) - with an adjective to give the measurement, e.g. Ĝi estas tri metrojn longa. – It is three metres long. – to give the time: Li naskiĝis la 23an de aŭgusto 1999.

There is a convention to give the hour by using the prepositon je and the day of the month by using the accusative in order not to mix them up. E.g.: Mi alvenos la 12an je la 8a. – I will arrive on the 12th at 8 o’clock.

The normal form has got these tasks: - It can be the subject of an intransitive verb, e.g. Mi dormas. – I am sleeping. – the subject of an transitive verb, e.g. Vin mi vidas. – I see you. – the linked part of an linking verb, e.g. Mi estas profesoro. – I am a professor. or Mi iĝos riĉa. – I will become rich. – the describing part of an describing verb, e.g. Vi aspektas bela. – You look good. – with all prepositions where you do not have to distinguish between location and direction, including those which can give the direction only, e.g. Mi vojaĝas al Romo. – I am travelling to Rome.

September 8, 2015

ConorHoughton

Super! That's very useful. Many thanks!

September 8, 2015

jxetkubo

I should add a special case of describing verbs that have an accusative object, e.g. Mi nomas mian patron Paĉjo. – I call my father Daddy.

September 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Why the "jam"? Why not "Ŝi estas redaktinta"?

    January 12, 2016

jxetkubo

    Jam is what in English is expressed by “have been +ing.” The form ”estas redaktinta” is rarely used in Esperanto and means: She has just finished editing. Do not imitate the eighteen English tenses. Esperanto uses adverbs, prepositional clauses, connects by using the participle (*Redaktinte tion ŝi nun faras jenan.), or leaves it totally to the context to make the temporal relation.

    January 12, 2016

KainHaart

    Kial ne "ŝi estis redaktanta"?

    February 22, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I think that would imply that she is no longer editing it. It would make the sentence mean, "She was editing the magazine for two years".

      February 22, 2018

Fantomius

      Duolingo rejected my answer of:

      • Ŝi jam redaktas la revuon du jarojn.

      Duolingo prefers placing jam later, just before "du jarojn", like this:

      • Ŝi redaktas la revuon jam du jarojn.

      My question is: Does the placement of the word jam in this case make a difference? And if so, is Duolingo correct in marking my answer as wrong?

      December 4, 2015

jxetkubo

      That is a problem of the great number of tenses the English language has got. If you want to keep the meaning of “have been doing” in contrast to “have done” or “did” you have to use jam or something similar.

      January 12, 2016

Siavel

      I'm not sure you replied to the right comment, as your response does not answer the question Fantomius asked.

      July 24, 2018
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.