1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu sekretario ŝatas sian pr…

"Tiu sekretario ŝatas sian profesion."

Translation:That secretary likes his profession.

September 4, 2015

13 Comments


TheDevLee

Always professionally gender-neutral here at Duolingo


vikungen

sia(n) = his/her/it's own

It is a reflexive pronoun

Li ŝatas lian profesion = He (Bob) likes his (Jack's) profession.

Li ŝatas sian profesion = He (Bob) likes his (own) profession


mizinamo

Yes, presuming the secretary is male.

It can be "his", "her", "its", or "their", depending on the subject.


ben.ohannesian

I entered "That secretary likes her profession." to test this, and it accepted it. (The sentence as shown in Esperanto is ambiguous.)

As mentioned in the section notes, occupational nouns such a "sekretario" are non gender specific in their base forms.


SquirlRat

I entered "The secretary likes their profession" which is accepted too! I think this best preserves the meaning of the Esperanto sentence which doesn't indicate gender. (Yay for singular 'they')


kholden83

I got the pick-some-tiles version, so i had to say "he".


NautilusMo

Me too, "their" would be a better translation.


AdamScott794079

Cxu vi jxus azuuuuuumas gelian sekson?


Williams_Dakota

Why isn't, "That secretary likes its profession," accepted?


mizinamo

"Secretary" (almost?) always refers to a human, and in English we don't usually refer to humans older than a baby as "it".


Williams_Dakota

Maybe not too commonly, but we still do.


AlLMRX

So it appears that I can't spell secretary in either English or Esperanto without help.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.