"Tiu sekretario ŝatas sian profesion."

Translation:That secretary likes his profession.

September 4, 2015

13 Comments


TheDevLee

Always professionally gender-neutral here at Duolingo

December 27, 2015

Ginny6789

Sian - his? :p

September 4, 2015

vikungen

sia(n) = his/her/it's own

It is a reflexive pronoun

Li ŝatas lian profesion = He (Bob) likes his (Jack's) profession.

Li ŝatas sian profesion = He (Bob) likes his (own) profession

September 4, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, presuming the secretary is male.

It can be "his", "her", "its", or "their", depending on the subject.

September 4, 2015

ben.ohannesian

I entered "That secretary likes her profession." to test this, and it accepted it. (The sentence as shown in Esperanto is ambiguous.)

As mentioned in the section notes, occupational nouns such a "sekretario" are non gender specific in their base forms.

October 19, 2015

SquirlRat

I entered "The secretary likes their profession" which is accepted too! I think this best preserves the meaning of the Esperanto sentence which doesn't indicate gender. (Yay for singular 'they')

November 1, 2015

kholden83

I got the pick-some-tiles version, so i had to say "he".

November 28, 2015

NautilusMo

Me too, "their" would be a better translation.

October 10, 2017

AdamScott794079

Cxu vi jxus azuuuuuumas gelian sekson?

June 18, 2017

Williams_Dakota

Why isn't, "That secretary likes its profession," accepted?

August 17, 2017

mizinamo

"Secretary" (almost?) always refers to a human, and in English we don't usually refer to humans older than a baby as "it".

August 18, 2017

Williams_Dakota

Maybe not too commonly, but we still do.

August 21, 2017

AlLMRX

So it appears that I can't spell secretary in either English or Esperanto without help.

November 26, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.