"Bono estas pli forta ol malbono."

Translation:Good is stronger than evil.

September 4, 2015

25 Comments


potestasity

Our lord and savior

October 3, 2015

RandomCanadian12

vi ankaux?

June 10, 2016

tuxayo

vi ankaŭ → you too → U2 → Bono ?

June 21, 2017

KingLaSerna

Evildea paco estu sur li estas nia eternulo kaj savanto.

July 27, 2018

salivanto

Ĉu vi diris "savanto" aŭ "Salivanto"?

July 27, 2018

FredCapp

Venu al la malluma flanko de la forto!

September 16, 2015

njadmi

Ni havas kuketojn!

October 21, 2015

meerness1

Mi kredas ke vi intencis diri "ni havas keksojn". "Kuketo" signifas "cupcake". =)

November 19, 2015

FredCapp

Ambaŭ keksoj kaj kuketoj plaĉas al mi.

November 19, 2015

ProtocolDroid

Estis bakvendo sur la mortostelo. La tuta gajnoj denacos al la fonduso por la memoraĵo de falintaj ŝtormosoldatoj (Es havas neniam sufiĉa da mono).

November 12, 2018

coenny

Diris al mi ke estus punĉo kaj pasteĉo...

December 16, 2015

RaizinM

As for the difference between bono and boneco, here's an explanation I wrote earlier:

(note: this only applies to adjective words! Such as bona -> bono)

"Bono" is the abstract concept of "good". As in "to choose between good and evil" (elekti inter bono kaj malbono) or "her actions bring good into the world" (ŝiaj agoj portas bonon en la mondon). In both of these "good" is a independent entity. A thing in and of itself.

By contrast, "boneco" is the goodness of something or someone. (-eco meaning the quality of property of something/someone). As in "the goodness of my heart" (la boneco de mia koro) or "vegetables have natural goodness" (legomoj havas naturan bonecon). In both of these "goodness" is not a thing in and of itself, but a quality of something else. (Of the heart and the vegetables, in these cases.)

Similarly, "ruĝeco" is "redness" (red as a property of something else) and "ruĝo" is "red" (the name of the color. Red as an independent entity). So with adjectives, adding -eco is often more or less the same as adding -ness in English. (boneco = goodness, ruĝeco = redness, moleco = softness, etc.)
.

Although as I said, this particular distinction only works when the word root used is originally an adjective. ("bona" in this case) For example, friendship is "amikeco", but friendship as an independent entity is not "amiko" of course.

And it should be noted that even then there are enough cases when people use the -eco word, even when the -o word would theoretically be more logical. (For example "juno" is barely used for "youth". People tend say "juneco" in all cases.) So don't see it as a very strict rule.

More details on the EC suffix here in PMEG (in Esperanto)

May 6, 2016

Ludanto

Do, Lone Starr, nun vi vidas, ke malbono venkos ĉiam, ĉar bono estas malruza!

September 4, 2015

RandomCanadian12

Uzu la ŝûarco!

June 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    La bono, la malbono...

    kaj la malbelo.

    October 21, 2016

donaldo_zouras

    Are "evil" and "bad" considered to be the same (malbona) in Esperanto? In English I would say that they are two very different words.

    July 11, 2016

salivanto

    If "la bono" means "the good" then 'la malbono" would be the opposite. The meaning is always clear in context. In my own usage, the one time I'll use a different word would be to describe a witch or something. "Malbona sorcxistino" cold mean "a bad (incompetent) witch". I'll say "mava sorcxistino" in this case -- for "wicked witch." In every other case, I'd say "malbono."

    July 11, 2016

idalton88

    Wouldn't you use "mallerta" for an incompetent witch?

    June 9, 2017

salivanto

    Cxu mallerta kuracisto estas bona kuracisto?

    At the end of The Wizard of Oz, Dorothy tells Oscar Diggs that he's a bad man. He replies that he's a good man, but admits that he's a bad wizard. Bad has two different meanings here and there's no reason you can't do the same thing in Esperanto with "malbona."

    June 10, 2017

idalton88

    You're right, I hadn't thought of it that way.

    June 10, 2017

SigurdS

    "Estas malnova iluzio, kiu estas nomata bono kaj malbono" - Friedrich Nietzsche

    August 6, 2016

AdamScott794079

    At the end and middle, but some where in between there is a battle in which the good is owned, just before the end

    May 23, 2017

AdamScott794079

    Clearly not... Have you not seen that fight in every superhero movie where the hero is outmatched, and has to come up with some new, creative way to win

    June 17, 2017

Meredith67671

    Do mi esperas

    September 21, 2017

idalton88

    Tiel*

    September 22, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.