1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La sukero kaj la butero esta…

"La sukero kaj la butero estas por nia kuko."

Translation:The sugar and the butter are for our cake.

September 4, 2015

9 Comments


TheKinglyWe

the more i learn about esperanto, the more i realize i have no idea how to speak english, ha ha


theBarkingSpider

❤❤❤❤❤❤! I did it again!


donaldo_zouras

I didn't even understand why it was wrong at first.


michfuchs

So hard to hear the difference between "nia" and "mia"...


giannamorphs

The sugar and butter is for our cake should have been accepted...


Thareros

If you want to write some Esperanto poetry, I think "butero", "sukero", and "telero" are good words to get started with.


AdamScott794079

Butter and sugar are both continuous nouns, so "are" is wrong.


Andrew872711

I'm not familiar with the term "continuous noun." Would you care to elaborate?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.