"The juice is yours."

Translation:Il succo è il tuo.

1/3/2013, 12:25:01 AM

7 Comments


tplombardo

I don't believe the use of third person "suo" as yours (formal) has been introduced yet. So, how would we know it could be a correct translation. Also, isn't the formal "Suo" usually capitalized?

1/3/2013, 12:25:01 AM

moonspinner12

Here is an interesting response to that question I found online, the person writing the article seems to be legitimately knowledgeable:

http://en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Language-1584/2010/3/capitalization-1.htm

It seems that although Lei and Loro are capitalized when used formally, their respective possessive pronouns are usually not.

1/15/2013, 1:18:59 AM

wadloper

why not "è il tuo zucco"

3/16/2013, 6:53:20 AM

bbydlo

Because the sentence is "The juice is yours" and not "It's your juice".

6/13/2013, 8:22:29 PM

angelasopranzi

Does it matter.....isn't the result the same......it's your juice or the juice is yours sound like the same thing to me. This section is killing me!

11/5/2013, 3:35:56 PM

CallMeAnja

It matters, even though the English meaning is the same, because they are trying to make us understand the grammar of the sentence. They want us to know sentence construction, so we need to translate literally, even if the meaning is the same in a different construction.

12/15/2013, 5:56:20 PM

seanwtreacy

So, why "Il succo è il tuo." but not "La spremuta è la tua." Why skip the second la?

5/14/2014, 12:02:14 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.