"Ár gcuid luch."

Translation:Our share of mice.

9/4/2015, 6:49:47 PM

16 Comments


crubeens

I like to give my share of mice to anyone that wants them

11/15/2015, 2:47:02 AM

JeffFoster14

The cats have formed a co-operative hunting arrangement, and so they need this phrase.

7/4/2016, 2:42:17 PM

hec10tor

I was thinking irish speaking boaconstrictors, but then I remembered that St Pat drove the snakes out of Ireland....

Is it really true that Ireland doesn't have snakes?

11/18/2018, 3:23:55 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

Ireland doesn't have any native snakes (yet).

https://www.popsci.com/why-doesnt-ireland-have-snakes

1/16/2019, 5:27:41 PM

RozieToez

Do all plural things that are owned need to be referred to as one's share of that thing?

9/4/2015, 6:49:47 PM

galaxyrocker

Pretty much anything in the plural, yes.

9/4/2015, 7:44:23 PM

PhilipLiva

I am confused by "luch" being in singular yet identified as plural but not spelled "lucha", why is this?

1/22/2016, 1:46:33 AM

Cait48

Besides being nominative singular, "luch" is also genitive plural, meaning "of mice." Is there a lesson on the genitive somewhere on Duolingo?

1/23/2016, 2:57:22 PM

Baloug

There's something about it in the tips and notes section. luch is second declension, by the way, and its singular genitive is luiche.

4/30/2016, 11:12:21 PM

piongain

oh my god ... this language is breaking my head :-) but ... okay ... I'm a glutton for punishment, I won't give up.

5/31/2017, 6:18:19 PM

Cait48

I was actually hoping that there was a lesson on weak and strong plurals, which would make it easier for people to understand the formation of genitive plurals. I skipped a lot of these lessons, so I'm not really aware of what grammar lessons--if any--Duolingo provides.

5/1/2016, 5:31:40 AM

eggplant42

I really like this sentence

8/20/2016, 1:21:22 AM

Evelyn855094

Well, Duo IS an owl... maybe he's just hungry.

6/12/2018, 4:50:08 PM

KittDunne

It is accepted, ignore please

7/4/2018, 4:21:56 AM

KittDunne

I was curious why 'our mice' isn't accepted.

7/4/2018, 4:18:53 AM

Ericvdt

I'd like to know too!

1/16/2019, 4:52:49 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.