"Ялюблюкапусту,алеценекапуста."

Translation:I like cabbage, but this is not cabbage.

3 years ago

7 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

It's interesting to see how the same word can quickly change case in a sentence. Easy to think about when reading but harder to remember when actually speaking. That's why, as a native English speaker I find Ukrainian to be challenging yet still fun to learn.

3 years ago

MellissaRa

I feel the same GeneM. Plus it's such a rich and beautiful language!

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Is капуста also used to mean "sauerkraut?"

3 years ago

andrii_chr

"Sauerkraut" would be "кисла капуста" (or "квашена капуста"). http://relax.ua/menu/sauerkraut/lang/ua

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thank you. The webpage link is fitting because I actually make my own batches of sauerkraut just as shown in the instructions.

3 years ago

russianduo

Does the translation imply a single head of cabbage, or the material in front of me is not cabbage. The difference is "countability." Its not clear to me here since the translation above is different than what is shown in the exercise as the answer. Thanks.

1 year ago

AlejoWozni
AlejoWozni

I wrote "this isn't" and put it wrong

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.