Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where would you have found such an opportunity?"

Translation:Dove avresti trovato un'opportunità simile?

4 years ago

19 Comments


anamarija_k
anamarija_k

why not un'opportunita cosi? :(

3 years ago

madmcmurphy
madmcmurphy

Is "una tale opportunità" wrong here and why?

4 years ago

hidetouk
hidetouk

I would also like to know why.

1 year ago

kayamel
kayamelPlus

Is it wrong here to say "un tale opportunità" ? DL says it's just "tale opportunità"

4 years ago

Keith352848

Will anyone explain to me why Duo offers hovering clues that are not the answer that they want? How does that aid in learning? It's like telling a child that 2+2 could be 5...

9 months ago

roman2095
roman2095

I think it is just a question of available resources at Duolingo. The hints apply to many different contexts and not necessarily this one. Usually the first one is correct (but not always) but you should take one of the others only if you are desperate and do not like the first one. I cannot explain why they do it this way but I think the hints are automatically inserted from a dictionary or something similar and so this saves Duo resources. I sometimes think Duo staff make sure the first hint is correct but then in lessons like this one you find numerous examples where even the first hint is wrong. If you do not like this approach to hints you can just not use the hints at all and make the inevitable mistake and learn from the correction. After all, that is Duo's teaching method, and this is not a test, so there is no shame in being wrong the first time you see a new word or expression.

9 months ago

ShulamitBennun

In a previous exercise there was a use of essere rather than avere before trovare. It was sarebbero trovati and here it requires avere. I know that for some verbs this is happening. Can somebody please explain when each is used?

4 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

Possibly you saw 'essere' being used with trovarsi - to find oneself? Reflexive verbs (like io MI chiamo) use 'essere' in the past.

trovo le mie chiave - I find my keys; -> ho travoto le mie chiavi (I found ...) io mi trovo qui (I find myself here, I am here) -> io mi sono trovo (or trova) qui .... I found myself here/Iwas here. Any help?

4 years ago

daremigio

As with the other comments why not Dove avresti trovato una tale opportunitá

11 months ago

jlco

SInce when does 'similar' mean 'such an opportunity'?

4 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

In Italian, "simile" can also mean "such", as in the English sentence.

4 years ago

johnsark
johnsark

Wouldn't it be better to say : Dove avresti trovate una simile opportunita`?

4 years ago

tanataviele

'trovate' is plural, should be 'trovata', but 'trovato' is better. "Dove avresti trovata una simile opportunità?" would not be incorrect but it sounds weird. Transitive verbs usually don't decline with gender unless in passive mode. Ho mangiato una mela (I have eaten an apple) is more common. Ho mangiatA una mela is possible but it just doesn't sound right, let's say it's uncommon. La mela è stata mangiata, passive, correct. In general check the auxiliary verb: when you use 'essere' do decline the gender, when you use 'avere' you'd better not do it.

4 years ago

johnsark
johnsark

tantaviele, sorry, mine was just a typo! I meant "trovato". My question was concerning the position of the adjective. Wouldn't it be better to say "Dove avresti trovato una simile opportunita`?

4 years ago

tanataviele

both are correct, but for some reason in Italian putting the adjective after the noun stresses the adjective a bit more, and it sort of seconds the idea of a comparison. For example: 'in quel ristorante abbiamo fatto un buon pasto' = 'in that restaurant we had a good meal', 'in quel ristorante abbiamo fatto un pasto buono' also means the same but it draws the attention on 'buono', therefore either implying that it was really good, we mean it, or that maybe who knows we had a meal somewhere else that was not so good. It's anyway a rather subtle nuance, and both translations are correct.

4 years ago

ghogoh

The alternative given by DL to my answer 'Dove avresti trovato cosí opportunità?', as correct is 'Dove avresti trovato tale opportunità?'. Then the question remains - why not 'cosí'?

1 year ago

johnsark
johnsark

Because "così" is an adverb, and does not qualify nouns such as "opportunità"! "Così" means "in such manner", "similarly", "so" (when it means "in this way").

9 months ago

MichaelWat541241

In english "such", in this instance, is being used as an adverb and so follows the verb. I know Italian has it's own rules, so could someone explain why "such" goes at the end of the sentence in the italian translation?

11 months ago

plimrn
plimrn

So the first time I put "simile" and it was replaced with "tale" as the correct answer, so upon the repeat trial, I used "tale" and it was replaced with "simile." I suspect it may have to do with word sequence but it's very frustrating.

As I read the comments again, it looks like tale is used without a pronoun and before the noun while simile is used with a pronoun and placed after the noun

9 months ago