"Ĉu vi portas longajn mallongajn jupojn?"

Translation:Do you wear long or short skirts?

September 4, 2015

30 Comments


Elessey92

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 11, 2016

CRobot42

I would like your comment but it has 42 likes

January 2, 2018

camcamcam753

Thanks, I was about to like it as well

January 3, 2018

MonicaF.M.P

Kio estas la etimologio de la vorto jupo? Anyone knows? Just for curiosity... =) no es falda, it is not skirt, não é saia, es ist nicht Rock... :o

September 4, 2015

vikungen

il est une jupe

la franca

September 4, 2015

PauBofill

Yes, and in Occitan it's pronounced as in Esperanto: "jupo" although it's written "jupa" (in Occitan)

October 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    A lingot for knowing what Occitan is.

    January 28, 2016

PauBofill

    Hahaha thanks! I'm currently studying Occitan ;) I love this language ;)

    January 28, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      It is very cool.

      January 28, 2016

Emmett705338

      where/how are you studying it?

      November 23, 2016

PauBofill

      Maybe someday we'll see an Occitan course here, it'd be nice if I could help. I hope this is not too much wishful thinking ;)

      January 28, 2016

PauBofill

      It is, do you know any Occitan?

      January 28, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Not really. But I want to.

        January 28, 2016

blood_eagle

        I have no idea what is Occitan, but I'll give you a lingot for being such an extreme poligot

        May 18, 2016

PauBofill

        haha it's a Romance language spoken mostly in the south of France ;) Don't get fooled by my flags, they don't say much hahaha ;)

        May 18, 2016

Tsvi_

        Where can you learn it? I love love learning languages I will unfortunately never use.

        April 8, 2018

Emmett705338

        in this case, you'd say 'elle est une jupe'. but yeah, it's french :)

        November 23, 2016

angusmichel

        Well, 'C'est une jupe,' but yeah.

        November 23, 2016

Emmett705338

        oh right. I was correcting and focusing on agreement haha. thanks.

        November 25, 2016

skalarigilian

        Ambaŭ Duo

        July 31, 2016

Raztastic

        Ĉiuj jupoj estas bonaj se ili estas verdaj kaj blankaj ;)

        November 10, 2015

David__Fisher

        Isn't Ĉu used only in yes/no questions?..

        March 18, 2017

BGXCB

        Ĉu is binary, one option or the other.

        September 23, 2017

Ilona362969

        I think "ĉu" is used in closed-type questions, where the response options are basically suggested to you. Think multiple choice vs. essay questions.

        So that would be (do correct me if I'm mistaken) "Ĉu vi portas jupojn?" / "Do you wear skirts?", "Ĉu vi portas longajn aŭ mallongajn jupojn?" / "Do you wear long or short skirts?" (as above), but "Kian jupojn vi portas?" / "Which skirts do you wear?", since here the set of answers isn't implied in the question, and you could choose to answer e.g. "colourful ones" or whatever.

        Hope that helps!

        August 31, 2017

AANickFan

        Wow, good point. I have no idea why "ĉu" is used in this sentence.

        March 18, 2017

gjozsef44

        A jó választ írtam , és elutasítja

        November 26, 2017

Deact1vated_User

        No, I do not.

        May 22, 2018

EntropicIrony

        Is skirt and jumper the same word, because when it said pick the skirt, there was a picture of a shoe, a dress and a jumper, and apparently the picture with the jumper was a skirt? (It didn't even show her lower half) I'm so confused. :/

        February 10, 2017

nobrandheroes

        I had a bit of trouble with this sentence. I couldn't tell if it were "Do you wear long or short skirts?" OR "Are you wearing long or short skirts?"

        Both of which have different enough meanings in English. Also, Google Translate uses "surhavas" instead of "portas" for wear, which seems to make more sense.

        What is the best translation of the sentence, and what is the best way to say what it is trying to say?

        July 10, 2017

AANickFan

        The meaning is ambiguous. It can mean both.

        July 15, 2017
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.