1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi portas longajn aŭ mall…

"Ĉu vi portas longajn mallongajn jupojn?"

Translation:Do you wear long or short skirts?

September 4, 2015

30 Comments


Elessey92

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


CRobot42

I would like your comment but it has 42 likes


camcamcam753

Thanks, I was about to like it as well


MonicaF.M.P

Kio estas la etimologio de la vorto jupo? Anyone knows? Just for curiosity... =) no es falda, it is not skirt, não é saia, es ist nicht Rock... :o


vikungen

il est une jupe

la franca


Pau_B

Yes, and in Occitan it's pronounced as in Esperanto: "jupo" although it's written "jupa" (in Occitan)


[deactivated user]

    A lingot for knowing what Occitan is.


Pau_B

    Hahaha thanks! I'm currently studying Occitan ;) I love this language ;)


    [deactivated user]

      It is very cool.


Emmett705338

      where/how are you studying it?


Pau_B

      Maybe someday we'll see an Occitan course here, it'd be nice if I could help. I hope this is not too much wishful thinking ;)


Pau_B

      It is, do you know any Occitan?


      [deactivated user]

        Not really. But I want to.


blood_eagle

        I have no idea what is Occitan, but I'll give you a lingot for being such an extreme poligot


Pau_B

        haha it's a Romance language spoken mostly in the south of France ;) Don't get fooled by my flags, they don't say much hahaha ;)


Tsvi_

        Where can you learn it? I love love learning languages I will unfortunately never use.


Emmett705338

        in this case, you'd say 'elle est une jupe'. but yeah, it's french :)


angusmichel

        Well, 'C'est une jupe,' but yeah.


Emmett705338

        oh right. I was correcting and focusing on agreement haha. thanks.


Raztastic

        Ĉiuj jupoj estas bonaj se ili estas verdaj kaj blankaj ;)


David__Fisher

        Isn't Ĉu used only in yes/no questions?..


BGXCB

        Ĉu is binary, one option or the other.


Ilona362969

        I think "ĉu" is used in closed-type questions, where the response options are basically suggested to you. Think multiple choice vs. essay questions.

        So that would be (do correct me if I'm mistaken) "Ĉu vi portas jupojn?" / "Do you wear skirts?", "Ĉu vi portas longajn aŭ mallongajn jupojn?" / "Do you wear long or short skirts?" (as above), but "Kian jupojn vi portas?" / "Which skirts do you wear?", since here the set of answers isn't implied in the question, and you could choose to answer e.g. "colourful ones" or whatever.

        Hope that helps!


AANickFan

        Wow, good point. I have no idea why "ĉu" is used in this sentence.


gjozsef44

        A jó választ írtam , és elutasítja


EntropicIrony

        Is skirt and jumper the same word, because when it said pick the skirt, there was a picture of a shoe, a dress and a jumper, and apparently the picture with the jumper was a skirt? (It didn't even show her lower half) I'm so confused. :/


nobrandheroes

        I had a bit of trouble with this sentence. I couldn't tell if it were "Do you wear long or short skirts?" OR "Are you wearing long or short skirts?"

        Both of which have different enough meanings in English. Also, Google Translate uses "surhavas" instead of "portas" for wear, which seems to make more sense.

        What is the best translation of the sentence, and what is the best way to say what it is trying to say?


AANickFan

        The meaning is ambiguous. It can mean both.

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.