Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are they?"

Translation:Onlar neredeler?

3 years ago

5 Comments


alexalad
alexalad

Just to confirm, "onlar nerede?" is incorrect because it needs to be pluralized (because they means more than one person), right? Edit: I answered the question a second time with onlar nerede and got it right, but I'm still curious how they're both correct.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is correct as well, -ler suffix for 3rd person plural is optional as long as the subject is not "hidden"

(e.g. you can omit "onlar" but then you have to include -ler. o for the sentence above the correct options are

  • onlar neredeler?
  • onlar nerede?
  • neredeler? )
3 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

If they refers not to people, would you just put ''nerede''?

1 year ago

HilmiNevzat

"Onlar nerededir?" Baska doğru türkçe cevap.

2 days ago

HilmiNevzat

"Onlar nerededir?" Baska doğru türkçe cevap. Looking @ the suffix options given by miss (Selcen_Ozturk) onlar neredeler? onlar nerede? neredeler? ) My one does not seem to to be there? My answer was accepted as being correct by Duo? Suffixes for 3rd person plural is optional as long as the subject is not hidden. Her own words (miss) Again I am correct but cannot explain the Turkish grammar I have used? Please can somebody explain the -dir suffix used in this/my answer?

2 days ago