1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where are they?"

"Where are they?"

Translation:Onlar neredeler?

September 4, 2015

7 Comments


alexalad

Just to confirm, "onlar nerede?" is incorrect because it needs to be pluralized (because they means more than one person), right? Edit: I answered the question a second time with onlar nerede and got it right, but I'm still curious how they're both correct.


Selcen_Ozturk

it is correct as well, -ler suffix for 3rd person plural is optional as long as the subject is not "hidden"

(e.g. you can omit "onlar" but then you have to include -ler. o for the sentence above the correct options are

  • onlar neredeler?
  • onlar nerede?
  • neredeler? )

narkop___

If they refers not to people, would you just put ''nerede''?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Where are they?" Translation: Onlar neredeler?

"Onlar nerededir?" - Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

The Suffixes DIR / DİR / DUR / DÜR / TIR / TİR / TUR / TÜR

Last Vowel Ending / Suffix.

a, I - dır

e, I - dir

o, u - dur

ö, ü - dür

HOWEVER:

If the word ends in one of these consonants:

[f, s, t, k, ç, ş, h, p], the suffixes are tır, tir, tur, tür


LisetteKol1

why is "nerede mu" not acceptable?


Manohita

If answer for "where are they" is "onlar nerede" or "nerede onlar" , then why "neredesin" is answer for "where are you" ? Why it isn't "nerede sen"? Thank you!


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Manohita

If answer for "where are they" is "onlar nerede" or "nerede onlar" , then why "neredesin" is answer for "where are you" ? Why it isn't "nerede sen"? Thank you!

The suffix is -sIn for the 2nd person copula (verb "to be") in Turkish.

Neredesin?

Nerede? -> "Where?" + -sin -> Neredesin? -> "Where are you?"

The predicative -sin suffix tells you something about the subject.

2nd person singular -sin suffix -> "you"

Predicative suffix examples;

Buradağım -> "I am here." 1st person singular.

O benim -> "That is mine." 1st person singular.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.