"I am looking for my eyeglasses."

Translation:Mi serĉas miajn okulvitrojn.

September 4, 2015

6 Comments


knitterman

Do some people actually call it "eyeglasses" in english?

September 4, 2015

AjxojLerni

eyeglasses is correct, but like telephone, shortened to phone, most people shorten eyeglasses to glasses.

December 13, 2015

Rae.F

Yes, but mostly in TV commercials.

January 12, 2016

Shikogo

I think that's just there to clarify that it doesn't mean the vessel "glass".

September 11, 2015

SMeFFy

Wouldn't it be "por" miajn okulvitrojn?

March 31, 2019

Rae.F

No, because "serĉi" means "to look for". Try thinking of it as "to seek".

March 31, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.