"I am looking for my eyeglasses."

Translation:Mi serĉas miajn okulvitrojn.

September 4, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


knitterman

Do some people actually call it "eyeglasses" in english?


AjxojLerni

eyeglasses is correct, but like telephone, shortened to phone, most people shorten eyeglasses to glasses.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, but mostly in TV commercials.


Shikogo

I think that's just there to clarify that it doesn't mean the vessel "glass".


smef.

Wouldn't it be "por" miajn okulvitrojn?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, because "serĉi" means "to look for". Try thinking of it as "to seek".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.