1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am looking for my eyeglass…

"I am looking for my eyeglasses."

Translation:Mi serĉas miajn okulvitrojn.

September 4, 2015

6 Comments


knitterman

Do some people actually call it "eyeglasses" in english?


AjxojLerni

eyeglasses is correct, but like telephone, shortened to phone, most people shorten eyeglasses to glasses.


Rae.F

Yes, but mostly in TV commercials.


Shikogo

I think that's just there to clarify that it doesn't mean the vessel "glass".


SMeFFy

Wouldn't it be "por" miajn okulvitrojn?


Rae.F

No, because "serĉi" means "to look for". Try thinking of it as "to seek".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.