Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Haar man kookt wat rijst."

Translation:Her husband is cooking some rice.

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


8shimering_

So "wat" really is a word, albeit in another language!

3
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, and lol means fun, so you could consider LOL a Dutch loanword. :)

2
Reply2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Haha yeah I love how we are the only people who can actually say LOL out loud without it being too weird. ;)

2
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

When I was younger, I seriously thought that it was a Dutch loanword! :P

0
Reply2 years ago

ElisabethZ608429

Why does "wat" sound like "wats" in this example?

0
Reply2 years ago

hbe_dm
hbe_dm

Could sommige be correctly used instead of wat

0
Reply1 year ago