"He and she eat breakfast and lunch."

Translation:Li kaj ŝi matenmanĝas kaj tagmanĝas.

September 4, 2015

3 Comments


ilmolleggi

Is it possible to only say the same suffix once when it is repeted like in german?

So something like:

Li kaj ŝi maten- kaj tagmanĝas.

November 6, 2015

emiirose

Why do I get corrected from matenmangas to matenmangon?

September 4, 2015

phle70

I don't know what answer you wrote, so I can't really answer your question,
but I can show you what I wrote:
Li kaj ŝi manĝas [matenmanĝo ← not correct] kaj [tagmanĝo ← not correct].

Correct solutions:
• Li kaj ŝi manĝas matenmanĝon kaj tagmanĝon.
• Li kaj ŝi matenmanĝas kaj tagmanĝas.

Basically, it's either
He and she eat-VERB breakfast-NOUN and lunch-NOUN.
or
He and she are-having-breakfast-VERB and are-having-lunch-VERB.

If what you wrote was something along the lines of
He and she eat-VERB are-having-breakfast-VERB and are-having-lunch-VERB.
then there's one redundant "eat" included.

September 10, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.