"Too bad, you are a little too young."

Translation:Malheureusement, vous ĂȘtes un petit peu trop jeunes.

January 3, 2013

21 Comments


jaimepapier

"Tant pis" should be accepted, this is by far the most obvious translation.

April 11, 2013

CWKCA

+1

May 18, 2013

kdviegas

I think it is correct to write "C'est dommage" as well as "Dommage"

January 3, 2013

Anthraxite

True

December 1, 2014

cdonline00

is 'trop mauvais' ever used in French?

April 10, 2013

marybuck100

I tried trop mauvais after looking at the dropdown hints and it was marked wrong.

July 9, 2014

marybuck100

Dommage does not appear in the dropdown at all. Very unhelpful.

July 9, 2014

joulem

looks like someone has to wait till he/she is 18!

September 1, 2014

M.T.Hazard

I wonder why people are down-voting this comment; there's nothing inherently wrong or inappropriate about it. This example could be referring to a young adult waiting to gain access to an age dependent trust fund, or perhaps waiting to be old enough to legally purchase and imbibe alcoholic beverages. Maybe someone just wants to be legally considered an adult! Context is everything. Sort of.

June 8, 2016

shotz87

shouldn't it have been "jeunes' for the sentence using vous?

July 7, 2014

mhaaz

If I understand correctly (I might not), vous can refer to many people, as you suggest, but also to just one (it's the "formal" version of you). In that case, you wouldn't need the extra s at the end of adjectives.

July 15, 2014

alanmeister

"Vous" can be singular or plural. So use "jeune" for singular you and "jeunes" for plural you.

July 27, 2014

lkt005

I agree, "C'est dommage" should be accepted too

January 24, 2013

ricflair2

Why was "tant pis" counted wrong?

October 9, 2014

Wonderboy6

Is peu and petit peu synonymous

November 19, 2014

BrotherDennis

My understanding is that "peu" means "little", but "petit peu" means "very little". So, no, not synonymous.

December 1, 2014

CJ.Dennis

"peu" means "a little" or "a bit" and "petit peu" means "a little bit"! I'll leave it to you to decide if they're synonymous or not! I just had to mark both as correct in a multiple choice question (MCQ).

May 4, 2016

manicstreetpeter

Trop mal?

January 13, 2015

Pisan_de_Paris

No, sorry. "Mal" is an adverb, translated as "badly", so that doesn't work grammatically. But you really can't even say "trop mauvais", even though the individual words mean "too" and "bad", because the French idiom is different. I would take "Tant pis", "Dommage" or "C'est dommage", which are equivalent expressions in French. Not everything can be translated literally.

March 2, 2015

MikeCaffyn

Can anyone tell us why the most common translation 'tant pis' is not accepted?

September 16, 2015

MikeCaffyn

Fully agree - tant pis is the most common and surely most accurate translation.

September 16, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.