1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Too bad, you are a little to…

"Too bad, you are a little too young."

Translation:Malheureusement, vous êtes un petit peu trop jeunes.

January 3, 2013

21 Comments


jaimepapier

"Tant pis" should be accepted, this is by far the most obvious translation.


kdviegas

I think it is correct to write "C'est dommage" as well as "Dommage"


cdonline00

is 'trop mauvais' ever used in French?


marybuck100

I tried trop mauvais after looking at the dropdown hints and it was marked wrong.


marybuck100

Dommage does not appear in the dropdown at all. Very unhelpful.


joulem

looks like someone has to wait till he/she is 18!


M.T.Hazard

I wonder why people are down-voting this comment; there's nothing inherently wrong or inappropriate about it. This example could be referring to a young adult waiting to gain access to an age dependent trust fund, or perhaps waiting to be old enough to legally purchase and imbibe alcoholic beverages. Maybe someone just wants to be legally considered an adult! Context is everything. Sort of.


shotz87

shouldn't it have been "jeunes' for the sentence using vous?


mhaaz

If I understand correctly (I might not), vous can refer to many people, as you suggest, but also to just one (it's the "formal" version of you). In that case, you wouldn't need the extra s at the end of adjectives.


AfricanGreyAL

"Vous" can be singular or plural. So use "jeune" for singular you and "jeunes" for plural you.


lkt005

I agree, "C'est dommage" should be accepted too


ricflair2

Why was "tant pis" counted wrong?


Wonderboy6

Is peu and petit peu synonymous


BrotherDennis

My understanding is that "peu" means "little", but "petit peu" means "very little". So, no, not synonymous.


CJ.Dennis

"peu" means "a little" or "a bit" and "petit peu" means "a little bit"! I'll leave it to you to decide if they're synonymous or not! I just had to mark both as correct in a multiple choice question (MCQ).


Pisan_de_Paris

No, sorry. "Mal" is an adverb, translated as "badly", so that doesn't work grammatically. But you really can't even say "trop mauvais", even though the individual words mean "too" and "bad", because the French idiom is different. I would take "Tant pis", "Dommage" or "C'est dommage", which are equivalent expressions in French. Not everything can be translated literally.


MikeCaffyn

Can anyone tell us why the most common translation 'tant pis' is not accepted?


MikeCaffyn

Fully agree - tant pis is the most common and surely most accurate translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.