1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela conta com sua família."

"Ela conta com sua família."

Translation:She counts on her family.

October 30, 2013

22 Comments


whitebox

Is it worth reporting the need to add "on" as one of the definitions for "com"?


Paulenrique

Well...prepositions...what a hard predicament! :S


itswarmerinmiami

No. Com by itself doesn't mean on. when u count on someone, you aren't sitting on them saying 1,2,3. It's an expression, and in Portuguese, "count on" (to rely on) is "contar com". The proposition is tied to the verb.


mgaristova

I wrote "She relies on her family". Is it really wrong?


barbaratorrance

contar also means to rely on,so my answer should be right


Beridane

Is this also correct? "Ela conta com A sua familia"


Beridane

Thank you :) I thought so, but it was not accepted as a correct answer.


MarkHopman

Because it's not the lesson that's being taught. The sentence they want to teach is "to count on somebody".


DhariniCha

Can 'conta' be used as to count numerically and as a verb to mean rely upon, just like in English?


Paulenrique

Yes. Contar com = to count with/on.


paddyobrien

Has anyone got any good links or anything on Portuguese preposition rules/usage etc.? For me it's the hardest aspect of the language by far, I just can't seem to identify any patterns or rules at all.


paddyobrien

Those are great links! Thank you!


CarolynCh

Is there any reason why "Ela conta com sua família" doesn't also mean "she counts with her family"? For example, a child learning to count.... .


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


EffyNancy

How would you say: She counts on your family.


Paulenrique

the same way! for not having ambiguity, you can say "ela conta com a família dela".


Jackherbach12

so, we basically have no way of interpreting how a sentence like that is meant to be conveyed? Unless we made it unambigious as you did ?


Lexflex

English is just as ambiguous! Take this sentence : "She hits her head". How can you tell whether the subject is doing self-harm, is in an accident or is hurting another girl? The answer is: context


Paulenrique

yes, you just know through the context when it is ambiguous.


Ian400723

Is ¨She counts upon her family¨ really wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.