1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis padres fueron a dejar a …

"Mis padres fueron a dejar a mi tío al aeropuerto."

Translation:My parents went to leave my uncle at the airport.

January 3, 2013

61 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Allinuse

my parents went to drop my uncle off at the airport - why is this not accepted? Only logical way to say it imo.

June 25, 2013

Ian_Brewer

Correct, dejar means to drop in this context. It's one of the definitions of the word I come up with when I google it.


tessbee

Oh, thank you! I've been scratching my head trying to understand what could "went to leave someone somewhere" mean!


EmilCohen1

Yep it is logical... Probable but DL ...will get to it soon...


SuperBachatero

"...went to leave..." does not sound right.


soreIIina

It is not correct english


[deactivated user]

    why not "to take my uncle to the airport"? it's the same thing, right?


swingophelia

    In fact, this is the best translation, IMO.

    Edit: There is another good translation I thought of, actually: "My parents went to drop my uncle off at the airport." The verb "drop off" is slightly colloquial (to me), but is widely used and clearer than "to leave" for this context.


krow10

    I agree that "drop off" is a more understandable translation. The "leave" in English is correct (as a transitive verb -- with "uncle" as the direct object in this case) but it is confusing in this context where an intransitive "leave" might also have been expected.


Tom873317

    The argument isn't so much that "leave" is incorrect, but really just very unnatural.

    To me, it carries this tone of "good riddance, just get him out of the house!" Like you would go leave a caught mouse out in the woods.


Jimijimmy

    Yeah, I agree that those are the best translations. The only reason Duolingo has the weird phrasing is to practice the use of the infinitive 'leave'. It sounds terrible, but, whatever, if that is what makes Duolingo happy.


pilgrim2k

    I put take my uncle to the airport and it accepted it.


PazKe

    Awkward sentence


BellaMargarita

    I would say drop off here.


DDaSilva

    I agree. "to drop off" not "to leave"


Ezbar

    "to leave" does not work in English, I agree


Leko12345

    my parents went to drop my uncle off at the airport. not "drop-off my uncle", that sounds weird.


Alexander.Braley

    "drop off my uncle" just as normal sounding to me as "drop my uncle off"


nohaypan

    Certainly it's weird with the hyphen, normal without.


learnTACO32

    Why is my translation "My parents were going to leave my uncle at the airport", wrong? Fueron a...were going to/is going to. What is wrong?


hungover

    Went is preterite, were going to is imperfect.


MystyrNile

    Isn't it past tense continuous aspect?


celesteparsons

    in English it implies we are not going to pick him up


Camelor

    Why is the first 'a' needed? 'dejar' means 'to leave' right? So couldn't you just say "Mis padres fueron dejar a mi tio al aeropuerto?


beryllium1

    Usually it seems like there's something that connects the conjugated verb with the infinitive, but most of the examples seem to have the connecting thing be 'que' (as in 'Tenemos que hablar'); is there a rule that would help determine that it's 'a' here?


beryllium1

    Thank you so much! I'd since picked up on the 'ir a' constructions being most common (doing phrasal future tense clarified this for me, and it's good to see, looking back, that past tense constructions likewise usually use the 'a'!) but it's super helpful to have a broader reference for this.


klgdarwin11

    Since mi tio is the direct object of dejar in this sentence why is lo not used... "Mis padres fueron lo dejar a mi tio al aeropuerto"?


kgkoon

    You don't need a direct object pronoun when a pronoun is not being used as the direct object. You would only use "lo" if you intended to say "to leave/drop off him". The sentence uses mi tio, not "him".


pleiadian_

    The first "a" is needed to indicate motion and to connect it with the infinitive.

    http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/a.htm


cayandokun

    I typed leave but only because I knew duo is a bit strange at times. "Drop my uncle" or "drop my uncle off at.." are the best translations IMO


kgkoon

    Why is "en el aeropuerto" wrong? I've seen dejar used with "en" as in leaving something somewhere.


aga.stanko

    Because "dejar en" is used in other context e.g. "déjelo en tu habitación" = "leave it in your room"....we can also use "dejar de" which means "to stop" e.g. "dejar de comer frutas"="stop eating fruits"...but in that particular context (I mean "mis padres fueron a dejar a mi tío al aeropuerto" ) "dejar" is used as "to abandon"/"to drop off" so in that case a preposition (with an article) is needed -either "al" (if the noun is masculine)or "a la" (if the noun is feminine)...I hope I made it clearer :)


kgkoon

    Thank you for your explanation!


lucalu4

    No estoy de acuerdo en que no se pueda usar, es más, se usa y es válida


lucalu4

    Es totalmente correcto (español al aparato), así que puedes usarlo sin problema alguno, diga Duolingo lo que diga, en España se usa a diario... La frase "mis padres fueron a dejar a mi tío en el aeropuerto" es válida en español. Hay casos en los que puede que no se use, pero también ocurre con "al", por ejemplo: "el taxista me dejó en el aeropuerto", este es un caso en el que vale "en el" y no vale "al"


amazed1499

    yeah, the english answer sounds odd here. I would have used "dropped off" as well


davidjohn999

    "Went to leave" is wrong in British English too. We would say "took". ( to the airport)


yiorghos42

    My parents took or drop off my uncle to the airport seems better stanslation


Kholonie

    Left and Went can mean the same thing


fpetraitis

    'my parents went to the airport to leave my uncle' is also correct statement


dvto2

    The first part of the sentence could also be "My parents were leaving"?


whisted

    Even I,being Dutch,feel there is something wrong in 'went to leave'. And I am glad not to be the only one to think so!


dfkeller

    What's wrong with "My parents went out to leave..."


AshleyBlackwood

    I put 'took' thinking that it might have been some colloquial verb construction--it isn't. I agree with the 'take to drop off' given below--contains both the essence as well as the construct.


PaulMcVeig

    Can this not mean 'to the airport' as well as 'at the airport'


danielc109394

    Went to leave is very awkward English


AndyCoogan1

    The English makes no sense


MejdiRadaa

    Leave him there?! It almost implies that he doesn't necessarily have a flight to catch, he is simply homeless, just 'leave' him there, someone will look after him. Harsh family!!


aculady

    Leave in this context sounds like they are abandoning the uncle at the airport.


PinkyGreen

    How do you know whether to translate "fueron" to "went" or "were"?

    I translated it as "My parents were leaving my uncle at the airport." The preterite for both ir and ser are the same and you have to look at context but to me, this seemed like a correct translation, how can I tell?


Tom873317

    To say "were leaving" would use estar instead of ser, so "estuvieron dejando". In general, if you see past tense of ir/ser plus "a", it's probably "ir"


JohnGall3

    I struggled with how to word this so I wouldn't get it wrong. So I just gave in to the Spanish translation. In English, we "take" or "drop off" our relatives at the airport. Dejar also means abandon. It just sounds like they took old, crazy Uncle Juan to the airport, gave him a couple of dollars and left him there.


OgbonnayaI1

    You go to 'leave' objects at locations. When you use same for people, it strangely appears as if you 'abandoned' them.


Bearsign

    What's wrong with "My parents went to leave my uncle TO the airport" ?


Rich934955

    It doesn't make sense - you can leave things somewhere (or leave them at a location), or you can take them to somewhere.

    The only time leave to might work is if you leave something for someone to do, as in "I'll leave it to you"


ODubhghaill

    I thought "at the airport" is "en el aeropuerto" and "to the airport" is "al aeropuerto" but obviously I am wrong. Why?


KarenSimmo2

    Is Duo trying to say, "Mis padres están dejando a mi tio en el aeropuerto." I struggle with Duolingo's odd choice of sentences in English both with the grammar and content? I often find myself saying, "When would I ever say that?" Is this an actual sentence a native speaker would say that just doesn't translate well or is this just one of Duo's odd sentences like, "What did the horses write?"


RonaldPrid

    We went to "take my uncle" to the airport, perhaps. No one would say "leave my uncle" anywhere.


andy738667

    "went to leave" definately not!!!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.