"Mispadresfueronadejaramitíoalaeropuerto."

Translation:My parents went to leave my uncle at the airport.

6 years ago

56 Comments


Allinuse
Allinuse

my parents went to drop my uncle off at the airport - why is this not accepted? Only logical way to say it imo.

5 years ago

Ian_Brewer

Correct, dejar means to drop in this context. It's one of the definitions of the word I come up with when I google it.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Oh, thank you! I've been scratching my head trying to understand what could "went to leave someone somewhere" mean!

4 years ago

EmilCohen1

Yep it is logical... Probable but DL ...will get to it soon...

3 months ago

SuperBachatero

"...went to leave..." does not sound right.

5 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

It is not correct english

4 years ago

swingophelia

It isn't, in American English anyway.

OTOH, I think this is consistent with UK English usage.

5 years ago

Sue_Wright

Nope. You wouldn't say 'went to leave' in English English either.

4 years ago

Sarah.Kerr

You don't say...went to leave....in UK English either.

4 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

why not "to take my uncle to the airport"? it's the same thing, right?

5 years ago

swingophelia

In fact, this is the best translation, IMO.

Edit: There is another good translation I thought of, actually: "My parents went to drop my uncle off at the airport." The verb "drop off" is slightly colloquial (to me), but is widely used and clearer than "to leave" for this context.

5 years ago

krow10
krow10

I agree that "drop off" is a more understandable translation. The "leave" in English is correct (as a transitive verb -- with "uncle" as the direct object in this case) but it is confusing in this context where an intransitive "leave" might also have been expected.

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

The argument isn't so much that "leave" is incorrect, but really just very unnatural.

To me, it carries this tone of "good riddance, just get him out of the house!" Like you would go leave a caught mouse out in the woods.

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

Yeah, I agree that those are the best translations. The only reason Duolingo has the weird phrasing is to practice the use of the infinitive 'leave'. It sounds terrible, but, whatever, if that is what makes Duolingo happy.

4 years ago

pilgrim2k
pilgrim2k

I put take my uncle to the airport and it accepted it.

4 years ago

ohSuzeQ

yes

4 years ago

PazKe
PazKePlus

Awkward sentence

5 years ago

BellaMargarita

I would say drop off here.

6 years ago

DDaSilva

I agree. "to drop off" not "to leave"

6 years ago

Ezbar

"to leave" does not work in English, I agree

5 years ago

Leko12345

my parents went to drop my uncle off at the airport. not "drop-off my uncle", that sounds weird.

5 years ago

Alexander.Braley

"drop off my uncle" just as normal sounding to me as "drop my uncle off"

5 years ago

nohaypan

Certainly it's weird with the hyphen, normal without.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

Why is my translation "My parents were going to leave my uncle at the airport", wrong? Fueron a...were going to/is going to. What is wrong?

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

Went is preterite, were going to is imperfect.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Isn't it past tense continuous aspect?

4 years ago

celesteparsons

in English it implies we are not going to pick him up

5 years ago

Camelor

Why is the first 'a' needed? 'dejar' means 'to leave' right? So couldn't you just say "Mis padres fueron dejar a mi tio al aeropuerto?

5 years ago

beryllium1
beryllium1

Usually it seems like there's something that connects the conjugated verb with the infinitive, but most of the examples seem to have the connecting thing be 'que' (as in 'Tenemos que hablar'); is there a rule that would help determine that it's 'a' here?

5 years ago

pleiadian_

This might help for prepositions used with "ir"..

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/ir_expressions.htm

And prepositions used with verbs in general...

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep.html

5 years ago

beryllium1
beryllium1

Thank you so much! I'd since picked up on the 'ir a' constructions being most common (doing phrasal future tense clarified this for me, and it's good to see, looking back, that past tense constructions likewise usually use the 'a'!) but it's super helpful to have a broader reference for this.

5 years ago

klgdarwin11

Since mi tio is the direct object of dejar in this sentence why is lo not used... "Mis padres fueron lo dejar a mi tio al aeropuerto"?

4 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

You don't need a direct object pronoun when a pronoun is not being used as the direct object. You would only use "lo" if you intended to say "to leave/drop off him". The sentence uses mi tio, not "him".

4 years ago

pleiadian_

The first "a" is needed to indicate motion and to connect it with the infinitive.

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/a.htm

5 years ago

cayandokun

I typed leave but only because I knew duo is a bit strange at times. "Drop my uncle" or "drop my uncle off at.." are the best translations IMO

4 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Why is "en el aeropuerto" wrong? I've seen dejar used with "en" as in leaving something somewhere.

4 years ago

aga.stanko

Because "dejar en" is used in other context e.g. "déjelo en tu habitación" = "leave it in your room"....we can also use "dejar de" which means "to stop" e.g. "dejar de comer frutas"="stop eating fruits"...but in that particular context (I mean "mis padres fueron a dejar a mi tío al aeropuerto" ) "dejar" is used as "to abandon"/"to drop off" so in that case a preposition (with an article) is needed -either "al" (if the noun is masculine)or "a la" (if the noun is feminine)...I hope I made it clearer :)

4 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Thank you for your explanation!

4 years ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

No estoy de acuerdo en que no se pueda usar, es más, se usa y es válida

8 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Es totalmente correcto (español al aparato), así que puedes usarlo sin problema alguno, diga Duolingo lo que diga, en España se usa a diario... La frase "mis padres fueron a dejar a mi tío en el aeropuerto" es válida en español. Hay casos en los que puede que no se use, pero también ocurre con "al", por ejemplo: "el taxista me dejó en el aeropuerto", este es un caso en el que vale "en el" y no vale "al"

8 months ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

yeah, the english answer sounds odd here. I would have used "dropped off" as well

5 years ago

davidjohn999

"Went to leave" is wrong in British English too. We would say "took". ( to the airport)

4 years ago

yiorghos42

My parents took or drop off my uncle to the airport seems better stanslation

4 years ago

Kholonie

Left and Went can mean the same thing

4 years ago

fpetraitis

'my parents went to the airport to leave my uncle' is also correct statement

4 years ago

dvto2

The first part of the sentence could also be "My parents were leaving"?

4 years ago

whisted
whisted

Even I,being Dutch,feel there is something wrong in 'went to leave'. And I am glad not to be the only one to think so!

4 years ago

dfkeller

What's wrong with "My parents went out to leave..."

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

I put 'took' thinking that it might have been some colloquial verb construction--it isn't. I agree with the 'take to drop off' given below--contains both the essence as well as the construct.

4 years ago

PaulMcVeig

Can this not mean 'to the airport' as well as 'at the airport'

4 years ago

danielc109394
danielc109394Plus

Went to leave is very awkward English

8 months ago

AndyCoogan1

The English makes no sense

7 months ago

MejdiRadaa

Leave him there?! It almost implies that he doesn't necessarily have a flight to catch, he is simply homeless, just 'leave' him there, someone will look after him. Harsh family!!

3 months ago

aculady
aculady

Leave in this context sounds like they are abandoning the uncle at the airport.

2 months ago

PinkyGreen

How do you know whether to translate "fueron" to "went" or "were"?

I translated it as "My parents were leaving my uncle at the airport." The preterite for both ir and ser are the same and you have to look at context but to me, this seemed like a correct translation, how can I tell?

2 months ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

To say "were leaving" would use estar instead of ser, so "estuvieron dejando". In general, if you see past tense of ir/ser plus "a", it's probably "ir"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.