"Hun antok at jeg ikke snakket norsk."

Translation:She assumed that I did not speak Norwegian.

3 years ago

12 Comments


A_Blaine
A_Blaine

en fatal feil

3 years ago

jmharmon125

so why is ikke before the verb on this one?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's a relative clause. They follow certain conjunctions like "at."

3 years ago

ryannichols7
ryannichols7

hopefully I'll be able to say this one when I go to norway next year.

2 years ago

danielportillo26

Is it possible to use "antatt" instead antok in this or another sentences?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You could use "Hun har antatt at [...]" for "She has assumed that [...]", but of course changing the tense changes the meaning.

2 years ago

danielportillo26

Hmm, I guess the same principle goes for "forsto" and "forsått", is it more or less like in english "wrote" and "written"? thanks

2 years ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

yes, antatt and forstått are participles, antok and forsto is past tense.

1 year ago

cdnmark

Native English speakers would usually say "She I assumed that I do not speak Norwegian".

2 years ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

Native English speaker here, and I wouldn't say that. You have an unnecessary "I", and the sentence, in my opinion, would sound more natural if it were in the past tense. "She assumed I didn't speak Norwegian".

1 year ago

foppington
foppington

Not sure I wholly agree with that, actually. Type 2 conditional.

2 years ago

ciaran.evans
ciaran.evans

yeah well then they would be incorrect it should be "didn't speak Norwegian"

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.