Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun antok at jeg ikke snakket norsk."

Translation:She assumed that I did not speak Norwegian.

3 years ago

8 Comments


A_Blaine
A_Blaine

en fatal feil

3 years ago

jmharmon125

so why is ikke before the verb on this one?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's a relative clause. They follow certain conjunctions like "at."

3 years ago

ryannichols7
ryannichols7

hopefully I'll be able to say this one when I go to norway next year.

1 year ago

danielportillo26

Is it possible to use "antatt" instead antok in this or another sentences?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You could use "Hun har antatt at [...]" for "She has assumed that [...]", but of course changing the tense changes the meaning.

2 years ago

danielportillo26

Hmm, I guess the same principle goes for "forsto" and "forsått", is it more or less like in english "wrote" and "written"? thanks

2 years ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

yes, antatt and forstått are participles, antok and forsto is past tense.

1 year ago