1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun antok at jeg ikke snakke…

"Hun antok at jeg ikke snakket norsk."

Translation:She assumed that I did not speak Norwegian.

September 5, 2015

8 Comments


jmharmon125

so why is ikke before the verb on this one?


Luke_5.1991

It's a relative clause. They follow certain conjunctions like "at."


ryannichols7

hopefully I'll be able to say this one when I go to norway next year.


danielportillo26

Is it possible to use "antatt" instead antok in this or another sentences?


Deliciae

You could use "Hun har antatt at [...]" for "She has assumed that [...]", but of course changing the tense changes the meaning.


danielportillo26

Hmm, I guess the same principle goes for "forsto" and "forsått", is it more or less like in english "wrote" and "written"? thanks


fehrerdef

yes, antatt and forstått are participles, antok and forsto is past tense.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.