"This is mom and this is aunt."

Translation:Це мама, а це тітка.

September 5, 2015

13 Comments


TseDanylo

Please Upvote So Others Can See

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera
November 20, 2016

IAmNicolas

I wrote "цe mama a цe titka" Why is it wrong?

September 5, 2015

TheCrazyPie

Did you use the english letters? If so, that's probably why. It should be "Це мама а це тітка", not "Це mama a це titka".

September 8, 2015

TseDanylo

Here is a list of accepted answers. Check it.

Це мама, та це тітка. Це мама, і це тітка. Це мати, а це тітка. Це мати, та це тітка. Це мати, і це тітка. Це мама, а це тітка.

November 20, 2016

russianduo

Why is "а" the correct choice here instead of "і"? Doesn't the use of "і" in a list work like in Russian? I would expect the corresponding English sentence prompt to say, "This is mom, but this is aunt." if the conjunction used here in Ukrainian is "а". Can someone explain please?

August 28, 2016

skstudio

In a nutshell:

  • "і" is used for connecting similar things
  • "а" is used for connecting contrasted/juxtaposed things

There is more on this topic in the following discussions:
comment/16721706
comment/9000162
comment/8726380
comment/9278577
comment/10072189

August 28, 2016

Zonia435615

I'd also use "цьоця" instead of "тітка" if I am speaking about the aunt from my Mom's side of the family. And "тета" when referring to the aunt from my Dad's side of the family. Ukrainian is specific when it comes to relationships.

November 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Цьоця» and «тета» are dialectal words. This course teaches literary Ukrainian, a common version of the language understood throughout Ukraine. In literary Ukrainian, 'aunt' is «тітка».

    November 18, 2016

PerunBolt

    Gee, even in Hindi they say 'chaachee' for 'цьоця' or 'aunt'! That must be 'dialectical' as well? And in Sanskrit they also differentiate between a maternal aunt ('maatulaa') & a paternal aunt ('pitrvya') as in 'dialectical' Ukrainian. Sanskrit is the root language of most languages, including Ukrainian...or is 'Western Ukrainian dialect' 'older' thus closer to Sanskrit? Food for thought.

    May 27, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      More food for thought:

      1. Age of a word doesn’t make it more or less dialectal. Some English dialects kept words like to hight meaning ‘to command’ (while the word ‘command’ is a borrowing), but it doesn’t make it less dialectal.
      2. The idea that Sanskrit is ‘the root language of most languages’ was refuted in the 19th century. It’s not.
      May 27, 2018

greg.mort

      Sanskrit is a dead language so, yeah, things change, evolve, for better or for worse...

      May 27, 2018

Nescafeshka

      Ukraine is a big country, and there are lots of schools and universities here. Lots of linguists worked on the development of transliteration system which would be the most precise and useful

      October 17, 2015

_Amber_F_

      I'm so used to the Russian "Это мама а это тетя" that the Ukrainian version is really throwing me off, for some reason.

      April 26, 2019
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.