"Hodiaŭ mi fuŝas ĉion."

Translation:Today I am messing up everything.

September 5, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hellomidnight

So if fuŝi is to screw up, then fuŝanto is a screw-up.

Useful word to have. Very useful.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Wouldn't it just be "fuŝo" unless "screw up" also means a person that screws up a lot... because "-anto" seems to mean "one who (root)s"


jxetkubo

No, it wouldn’t, fuŝo = fuŝado; fuŝanto = fuŝisto, fuŝulo


Ungewitig_Wiht

That is what I'm saying, fushanto/fushisto/fushulo all mean "person who messes up" and as far as I'm aware you don't just call such a person a screw up in English


hellomidnight

Actually you do! In English, a "screw-up" is someone who messes up everything. (e.g. "My brother is such a screw-up.")


hellomidnight

@StultaSergalo, I can't reply to you directly, but I think this may be a difference in the regional usage of the slang. To me, "He is screwed up" = "he has psychological/emotional issues"; "He is a screw-up" = he messes situations/his life/everything up.


farl_

I personally think that fuŝito would be more accurate for this context, as in my knowledge "screw-up" refers to a person as being screwed up, not screwing up (ex "My brother is such a screw-up" = "Mia frato estas ja fuŝito")


jxetkubo

“The screw-up” isn’t in any of my books.


ZelieZazou

De kiu(j) lingvo(j) "fuŝi" originas?


seancenarox

Cxiam mi fuŝas cxion.
:-(


BossLearner87

Cxu mi vidas la vorta origino de tiu vorto?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.