1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Hodiaŭ mi fuŝas ĉion."

"Hodiaŭ mi fuŝas ĉion."

Translation:Today I am messing up everything.

September 5, 2015

16 Comments


hellomidnight

So if fuŝi is to screw up, then fuŝanto is a screw-up.

Useful word to have. Very useful.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Wouldn't it just be "fuŝo" unless "screw up" also means a person that screws up a lot... because "-anto" seems to mean "one who (root)s"


jxetkubo

No, it wouldn’t, fuŝo = fuŝado; fuŝanto = fuŝisto, fuŝulo


Ungewitig_Wiht

That is what I'm saying, fushanto/fushisto/fushulo all mean "person who messes up" and as far as I'm aware you don't just call such a person a screw up in English


hellomidnight

Actually you do! In English, a "screw-up" is someone who messes up everything. (e.g. "My brother is such a screw-up.")


hellomidnight

@StultaSergalo, I can't reply to you directly, but I think this may be a difference in the regional usage of the slang. To me, "He is screwed up" = "he has psychological/emotional issues"; "He is a screw-up" = he messes situations/his life/everything up.


farl_

I personally think that fuŝito would be more accurate for this context, as in my knowledge "screw-up" refers to a person as being screwed up, not screwing up (ex "My brother is such a screw-up" = "Mia frato estas ja fuŝito")


jxetkubo

“The screw-up” isn’t in any of my books.


drigoro2000

Sina toki e toki pona!


ZelieZazou

De kiu(j) lingvo(j) "fuŝi" originas?


vikungen

de la germana: pfuschen


jxetkubo

Heute verpfusche ich alles.


Cocio_16

I've never studied german, but I see that the german wikipedia article for "futsch" (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Futsch) mentions de french words "foutu" and "foutre".

I know nothing of german, but "fustch" seems to be related to "pfuschen". If it is the case, the german wikipedia article seems to say (google translate) that word is related to the french words "foutu" and "foutre". If all of this is true, it would mean that "fuŝi" is related to the english word "❤❤❤❤", via the latin "futuere" (according to certain theories https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/❤❤❤❤#Via_Latin_or_Greek) . That would be cool, no?

So, is there any competent german reader who can confirm that "pfsuchen" is related to "fustch", and that "fustch" is related to "foutre" ?

In any case, we can yet notice that "fuŝi" sounds a bit like the english "❤❤❤❤" and the french "foutre".


seancenarox

Cxiam mi fuŝas cxion.
:-(


AdamScott794079

Cxu mi vidas la vorta origino de tiu vorto?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.