"Hodiaŭ mi fuŝas ĉion."

Translation:Today I am messing up everything.

September 5, 2015

17 Comments


hellomidnight

So if fuŝi is to screw up, then fuŝanto is a screw-up.

Useful word to have. Very useful.

November 16, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Wouldn't it just be "fuŝo" unless "screw up" also means a person that screws up a lot... because "-anto" seems to mean "one who (root)s"

December 18, 2015

jxetkubo

No, it wouldn’t, fuŝo = fuŝado; fuŝanto = fuŝisto, fuŝulo

December 18, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

That is what I'm saying, fushanto/fushisto/fushulo all mean "person who messes up" and as far as I'm aware you don't just call such a person a screw up in English

December 26, 2015

hellomidnight

Actually you do! In English, a "screw-up" is someone who messes up everything. (e.g. "My brother is such a screw-up.")

July 8, 2016

hellomidnight

@StultaSergalo, I can't reply to you directly, but I think this may be a difference in the regional usage of the slang. To me, "He is screwed up" = "he has psychological/emotional issues"; "He is a screw-up" = he messes situations/his life/everything up.

October 15, 2016

farl_

I personally think that fuŝito would be more accurate for this context, as in my knowledge "screw-up" refers to a person as being screwed up, not screwing up (ex "My brother is such a screw-up" = "Mia frato estas ja fuŝito")

October 6, 2016

jxetkubo

“The screw-up” isn’t in any of my books.

December 26, 2015

drigoro2000

Sina toki e toki pona!

April 4, 2018

ZelieZazou

De kiu(j) lingvo(j) "fuŝi" originas?

September 5, 2015

vikungen

de la germana: pfuschen

September 5, 2015

jxetkubo

Heute verpfusche ich alles.

September 8, 2015

Cocio_16

I've never studied german, but I see that the german wikipedia article for "futsch" (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Futsch) mentions de french words "foutu" and "foutre".

I know nothing of german, but "fustch" seems to be related to "pfuschen". If it is the case, the german wikipedia article seems to say (google translate) that word is related to the french words "foutu" and "foutre". If all of this is true, it would mean that "fuŝi" is related to the english word "❤❤❤❤", via the latin "futuere" (according to certain theories https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/❤❤❤❤#Via_Latin_or_Greek) . That would be cool, no?

So, is there any competent german reader who can confirm that "pfsuchen" is related to "fustch", and that "fustch" is related to "foutre" ?

In any case, we can yet notice that "fuŝi" sounds a bit like the english "❤❤❤❤" and the french "foutre".

February 19, 2016

seancenarox

Cxiam mi fuŝas cxion.
:-(

February 20, 2017

AdamScott794079

Cxu mi vidas la vorta origino de tiu vorto?

June 20, 2017

Gxosx

HMFĈ

March 28, 2018

yellowcrash10

My life in a nutshell.

December 21, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.