1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ayakkabının rengi ceketimin …

"Ayakkabının rengi ceketimin rengine benziyor."

Translation:The color of the shoe looks like the color of my coat.

September 5, 2015

7 Comments


vfurmanov

Can this be "the color of your shoe"?


mizinamo

Yes, it could: ayakkabı-nın (of the shoe) or ayakkabı-n-ın (of your shoe).


Sternchen.2306

why do we use "rengi" first and the second time "rengine"?


mizinamo

Because one colour (subject) is similar "to" the other colour -- in English, we use "to" with similar and in Turkish, we use the dative case (-e/-a) with benzemek.


meisam.

What is the difference between "renki" and "rengi"? Can we use "renki" here?


mizinamo

The difference is that "rengi" is correct and "renki" is wrong :)

The Persian word is reng. Word-final consonants are usually devoiced in Turkish, so Arabic or Person words such as kitab, reng, wucud turn into kitap, renk, vücut in Turkish - but when you add a vowel to them, then the last letter changes (or you could say, the original sound surfaces again) and so "his book, its colour, his body" are kitabı, rengi, vücudu.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.