1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ayakkabının rengi ceketimin …

"Ayakkabının rengi ceketimin rengine benziyor."

Translation:The color of the shoe looks like the color of my coat.

September 5, 2015

15 Comments


vfurmanov

Can this be "the color of your shoe"?


mizinamo

Yes, it could: ayakkabı-nın (of the shoe) or ayakkabı-n-ın (of your shoe).


Sternchen.2306

why do we use "rengi" first and the second time "rengine"?


mizinamo

Because one colour (subject) is similar "to" the other colour -- in English, we use "to" with similar and in Turkish, we use the dative case (-e/-a) with benzemek.


Guy_37

Why rengine and not rengiye (dative)


danikaadams

To me, that is the buffer-n after the 3rd-person-possessive suffix-i, making the dative buffer-y unnecessary.

ren(k)g + i + n + e


meisam.

What is the difference between "renki" and "rengi"? Can we use "renki" here?


mizinamo

The difference is that "rengi" is correct and "renki" is wrong :)

The Persian word is reng. Word-final consonants are usually devoiced in Turkish, so Arabic or Person words such as kitab, reng, wucud turn into kitap, renk, vücut in Turkish - but when you add a vowel to them, then the last letter changes (or you could say, the original sound surfaces again) and so "his book, its colour, his body" are kitabı, rengi, vücudu.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ayakkabının rengi ceketimin rengine benziyor." Translation: The colour of the shoe looks like the colour of my coat.

&

The colour of the shoes looks like the colour of my coat.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo. Shoe(s)


MrHilmiNevzat

maisarah32495

Rica ederim! You're welcome!

^


padm915118

We can't say 'the color matches the color of the coat?


Ruth990362

There is not enough correct words available for the answer!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.