"She likes the new glasses."

Translation:Sie mag die neuen Gläser.

January 3, 2013

40 Comments


Maestro2603

Die neuen Brille gefällt ihr.

November 20, 2013

arisplus

Can you explain how to use "gefällt(/gefallen?)" properly?

June 13, 2014

mmmihai

Translate "gefallen" in your head with the English group "to be pleasing." i.e - Die Schuhe gefallen mir. = The shoes are pleasing to me, or in regular English, = I like the shoes.

September 8, 2014

GeorgeMarq21

When you use "gefallen" you must switch the object in English with the subject in German and the subject in English would become the object in German. It always uses the dative case. Ex: Das Zimmer gefällt mir (I like the room). "Das Zimmer" is the subject here, but is the object in the English sentence. "Mir" is the object here, but is the subject (roughly, as the subject in English is "I" not "me") in English.

August 5, 2014

domlawton

OK, this is what I thought -- so I put "Ihr gefallen die neuen Gläser" for "She likes the new glasses," and it was marked wrong. Am I mistaken, or should it be accepted? Based on what I know plus the info provided here, I can't identify an obvious mistake, but I'm just a learner.

May 24, 2015

Eloise23

July 7, 2015 -There might be a problem with the word order. I would have tried "Die neuen Gläser gefallen ihr."

July 7, 2015

zengator

Exactly as RowanStarr states. Also, it helps me to think of gefallen as "is pleasing to". So, "[etwas] gefällt [jemandem]".

November 30, 2016

mizinamo

Close - the adjective ending is not quite correct.

It should be Die neue Brille gefällt ihr. with neue, not neuen.

Brille is singular, and the weak adjective ending is -e in the singular nominative.

February 6, 2018

Scotty961538

Neue! In German Brille is singular bit like Hose

March 1, 2018

douglas_om

Why "neuen" instead of "neue"? I was expecting "neue" because "Gläser" is in the plural.

January 3, 2013

chubbard

The reason is somewhat confusing (at least I think so). The issue basically comes down to this. Here the word "Gläser" is plural (like you said), it's used here as a direct object (so accusative case), and it's preceded by a definite article (that is to say, a version of "the"... here "die"). In this situation, the adjective "neu" is said to be weakly inflected, and it takes an "-en" ending. If the "die" hadn't been there, then "neu" would have been strongly inflected and just taken an -e ending like you figured ("Sie mag neue Gläser.").

Similarly, if the noun had not been plural, but just neuter singular (like "das Glas") or feminine singular (like "die Tasse") the adjective still would have been weakly inflected (because of the "das/die") but the neuter and feminine singular version just take "-e" ("Sie mag das neue Glas" / "Sie mag die neue Tasse").

For completeness, the masculine singular weakly inflected form for accusative case (i.e. direct objects) also takes an "-en" ending like plurals do. ("Sie mag den neuen Tisch").

This whole thing with the adjective endings is one of the hardest parts of the language to learn I think, and I know I haven't explained the situation all that well here, but it's explained much better on a lot of different web sites that deal with German grammar, so look around! I found this Wikipedia article that probably makes more sense, but there may be better explanations out there.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

January 3, 2013

douglas_om

Thanks. I really appreciate it.

Indeed this is very hard for me too. Don't get me wrong - I am trying to learn it, but I wonder how important it is to use them correctly while still in the first steps of learning german. Am I gonna have too many problems communicating in german if I use the wrong gender or miss the inflections?

What I'm saying is that in my opinion Duolingo shouldn't fail us on lessons when we don't use proper gender or inflection.

In portuguese (my native language) we have masculine and feminine articles and they always depend on the substantive they are referring to. Problem is, many words that are masculine in german are feminine in portuguese and vice versa.

I knew people of german origins that had trouble (like me) knowing the correct gender for substantives and the associated articles (but in their case, in portuguese). Still, we were able to communicate very well.

January 3, 2013

Si_Mc

You won't have a problem communicate.

However, My German teacher told me at school that I would sound uneducated and uncouth.

You should Definitely be failed if you can't get the gender or inflection right. Once you start cutting corners like this, you will stop caring about getting things correct. You have to strive to get this perfect.

October 5, 2013

SelphieB

My opinion as a non-native speaker, is that it doesn't hinder communication most of the time. On the other hand, the correct adjective endings are really hard to learn, and it takes a lot of practice, so it helps to start learning them as early as possible!

February 12, 2013

SelphieB

And another thought is, while it might seem unimportant at your computer at home, when you go to Germany and start speaking to people, you'll feel pretty stupid when you mess up all the word endings, and you'll wish you'd put it more effort to learn them :P

October 7, 2013

royalt213

You think Duolingo should say your answer is correct when it is incorrect? And you think that will help you learn the language?

March 4, 2018

whenturtlesfly

@douglas_om, this really helped me (scroll down to the bottom diagram for quick and easy). cheers! http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

September 2, 2013

ChiragPatnaik

Danke. Sehr hilfreich

June 13, 2014

ph516503

I put "neuen Brille", and was told it should be "neue" by DL... is this because Brille is a singular rather than plural word (like glasses in English)... also, when referring to spectacles, are Gläser / Brille interchangeable, or is one preferred?

May 27, 2014

FickenderHund

Brille means spectacles and is singular, feminine, as you mentioned. I think Gläser is used only for drinking glasses. Not sure about that though

September 6, 2014

ph516503

Thanks for the info. By the way... is your username as rude as I suspect :-) ?

September 8, 2014

FickenderHund

Sorry, not intended. Mislead by a friend and I fell for it :(

September 8, 2014

ph516503

I know how you feel. A french girl once told me "baiser" means "to kiss" and I used it in casual conversation for years...

September 8, 2014

FickenderHund

That must make you cringe thinking about it! xD

September 8, 2014

zengator

But it is not necessary to persist:

AccountSettings

November 30, 2016

Levi

@douglas_om @chubbard @SelphieB: One rule I recently read from a reliable source (I believe it was http://www.duolingo.com/#/myra) is this:

When you have a plural word preceded by ANY determiner whatsoever (meine, diese, jene, alle, die, etc.), the following adjective always gets the ending "-en", regardless of case or gender.

June 14, 2013

DannyOcean

Could "Sie hat die neuen Gläser gern" also be an acceptable translation?

December 16, 2013

mizinamo

I think not.

gern haben is more of a "have warm fuzzy feelings for" kind of "like" -- the object will typically be a person, not an inanimate object such as glasses.

February 6, 2018

alihaideri

Why not "Sie mag den neuen Gläser"?

May 8, 2014

zengator

Because Gläser is plural, and thus the definite article must be die in either Nominativ oder Akkusativ. Hier ist es Akkusativ.

November 30, 2016

kleskjr

Is there any reason why 'die neuen Brillen' wouldn't be accepted as answer?

August 29, 2014

FickenderHund

Brille itself means a pair of spectacles, and is a singular noun. Neuen brillen would apply to numerous pairs of spectacles

September 6, 2014

BenTheGerman2

Is "ihr gefällt die neuen Gläser" wrong? It wasn't accepted.

November 19, 2014

Maestro2603

If they are going for "she," then "ihr" does not work.

November 19, 2014

FickenderHund

Good thinking, but since the Subject is "die neuen Gläser", it is in plural form. So the correct sentence would be "Ihr gefallen die neuen Gläser". If that doesn't work i think it should be reported.

November 20, 2014

Kojeauq

Can I use "hab gern" instead of "mag"? If not, why? They both imply like but one was not accepted.

March 25, 2015

pkafig

This is a poorly chosen sentence on DL's part. By "glasses" do they mean: 1. Those things on your face? <= Singular, fem. 2. Those things you drink from? <= Plural, neuter

I looked at the hint and determined it was the first one. Otherwise, the ending would be different as many people indicated.

May 1, 2017

zengator

So, die Eule should not present things that are ambiguous even though they are encountered "in the wild"? The English sentence can be translated both ways. Both ways are accepted. This helps us learn that the word "glasses" is not simply equivalent to "Gläser" oder "Brille".

As an aside, one could avoid the slang "glasses", and use "eyeglasses" instead, which translates nicely to "Augengläser" (which makes me wonder: why don't Germans use the shortened "Gläser" as is done in English?).

May 2, 2017

BritishBearcat

Why is it Brille instead of Gläser?

May 7, 2017

Raisinnoir

"Brille" means "eyeglasses".

December 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.