1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pose ta valise contre la por…

"Pose ta valise contre la porte !"

Translation:Put your suitcase against the door!

September 5, 2015

44 Comments


mathewtruong

Why not" Put down your suitcase against the door"


n6zs

It's fine. Poser = to put/set/lay (sth) down. The English is a little forgiving in this context. Where are you going to put your suitcase? I'm going to put it down. Okay. The interesting thing about "contre" here is that we see it as "against" but here it is used more in the sense of near (or) close to. So I doubt that you are putting the suitcase down literally "against" the door (as if to block you or someone else from opening it), but putting it down by the door. Consider: ils étaient couchés l'un contre l'autre = they were lying close together. Source: Oxford Dictionary


2200Lucia60

"Place your suitcase against the door" not accepted. However, a suitcase should be considered sth big, so "to place" can mean "poser" here. What do you think, George? Thank you.


n6zs

The English "place" doesn't directly back-translate to "poser". FR poser = to put (sth) down. Mettre or placer would work for "place".


NalanPeri

It s completely true


2200Lucia60

J'ai compris, George. J'éspère de ne pas l'oublier. Merci.


pakjim

Place should be accepted. Merriam-Webster's first definition for poser is to put down, place.


hafsat0

I wrote luggage for valise, which is considered wrong. Luggage and suitcase (the accepted answer) are the same. Pls look into it. Thank you!


msinykin

This is covered two other places in this discussion, but since luggage (or baggage) is plural, it would be "tes valises". Duo's sentence is singular: "ta valise" = "your suitcase".


Coolyoso

I am a native English speaker, and I thought luggage was always an uncountable noun.


msinykin

"Luggage" is uncountable in English. But the similar words in French, such as "bagage" or "valise" work differently.

"Valise" seems to be the closest translation to "suitcase", and the plural works the same in French and English. "Bagage" is used in the plural when the meaning is the English "Baggage" or "Luggage": https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/bagage


InvertedGo

Looked into it. "The luggage" = "la bagage".


aademol

Why not "met ta valise contre la porte"


Kurushii_Drive

Oui, on peut dire ça aussi.


msinykin

Since we haven't learned the imperative yet, how are we supposed to know how to conjugate "poser"? I looked it up and the "tu" form of the imperative is "pose", but in the present indicative, it would be "poses" ("pose" is the je or il/elle form).


Kurushii_Drive

For conjugating verbs in the imperative tense, verbs ending in 'ER' (including 'aller') follow these rules:

  • For the 'tu' form of imperative, as in saying "(you) go to school!" (a command), you would take the tu form of the verb conjugated in the present tense and take off the final 's'. I.e., Va à l'école! (Go to school!), and Mange tes nourritures! (Eat your food!).

  • For the 'nous' form of imperative, as in saying "let's go!", you just take the nous form of the verb conjugated in the present tense. I.e., Allons! (Let's go!), and Mangeons! (Let's eat!).

  • For the 'vous' form of imperative, it's the same as the 'vous' form of the verb conjugated in present tense. I.e., Allez! (Go! or Come on!).

The verbs 'être', 'avoir', 'vouloir', and 'savoir' have special rules for getting the imperative. For the 'tu', 'nous', and 'vous' imperatives for être, it's 'sois' and 'soyons', and 'soyez', respectively. For the corresponding forms for avoir, they are 'aie', 'ayons', and 'ayez'. For the corresponding forms for vouloir, they are 'veuille', 'voulions', and 'vouliez'. Finally, for the corresponding forms for savoir, they are 'sache', 'sachons', and 'sachez'.

All other verbs (i.e., IR and RE ending ones) use their 'tu', 'nous', and 'vous' forms in the present tense as their corresponding imperative forms.

Hope this helps!


CherylFont1

Excellent explanation on how to create imperatives. I really appreciate you taking the time to make this contribution.


NigelHeffernan

"Put your case against the door" is not accepted: no, 'case' and 'suitcase' are synonyms in colloquial English


Kurushii_Drive

'Case' is too vague of a word to safely use in this context. Could you be referring to a case of food, or a case of cards?


NoahS2003

Sounds like a lockdown in the hotel.


Nick___777

Shouldn't pose =keep? The correction is to set your bag against the door? Does this even make any sense? In English we never say set your bag against the door. :/


klaudsg

No, in French you use "poser" to say you are putting/setting/placing something. From my knowledge it never actually means "keep" in french. (Or atleast i have never heard of it being used this way) You can say set your bag against the door, or set your bag by the door in English. Makes sense where I am from (Canada).


Stacey905132

En français, on dit "garder" pour indiquer "keep". Alors, "Gardez votre valise contre la porte" veut dire "Keep your suitcase against the door".


Piero811101

"Baggage" is correct, in fact probably more correct than "bag" i this case


n6zs

Actually, "ta valise" is singular and would refer to "your suitcase" or "your bag". Only the plural "tes valises" might be translated as "baggage". A single item is not "baggage". http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/valise/80038


jnowley

why not next to the door instead of against it? I think in English it would be more natural to say "next to" or "by" the door instead of "against the door"


2200Lucia60

À Jessica, then we would have a back translation that is a little different, "Pose ta valise auprès (près) de la porte".


n6zs

I know it seems an odd thing to say. I suspect it is meant to prevent someone from entering the room. But it really is "against the door", not "next to the door".


halstead

can you not use "mettre" here , I thought that meant to place or put something


Kurushii_Drive

You should be able to, but as the comments above said, poser is probably more appropriate to use here.


n6zs

The word "mettre" has so many meanings and does "put" in English. However, if you are talking about putting something down (on the floor/table, etc.), you would use "poser".


Will197560

"Put your suitcase by the door." is a normal thing to do (but is not accepted). "Against" means to block the door with the suitcase, which is something that can be said, but is not an ordinary thing to do.


Rafay_au

Why is luggage not accepted instead of suitcase for la valise?


msinykin

Probably because luggage is plural, it would be "tes valises". Duo's sentence is singular: "ta valise" = "your suitcase".


Rafay_au

@msinykin thank you for the clarification. Similar to baggage as explained by @n6zs below.


thoscorco

I just used Put your suitcase by the door and it was not accepted?


msinykin

"contre" means "against", not "by". For "by" (meaning "near" or "beside"), it would probably be "à côté de" or "près de".


MilenaMoretin

There's no "the" as an option and because of that I'll never get the phrase right!


msinykin

I assume you are referring to the "pick from a list of words" form of the exercise. We would really have to know what words you were given to understand if this is a bug in Duo (seems unlikely, given that I don't see any similar complaints here) or there is some other accepted way to form the sentence given the words provided.


Roteme2

I hope someone would answer

Why isn't it "poses ta"?

According to the dictionary it's je pose, tu poses, elle/il/on pose...


NoahS2003

This isn’t present tense, but imperative (command) tense, which is mostly the same as present except in -er verbs like poser, the il/elle form is -e.


Roteme2

Merci merci!

Interesting. I've been learning French for a few months and have not been introduced to the impératif thing. This is not even part of my verbs app (VerbesFrancais).

Je vais l'etudier aujourdh'ui.


msinykin

Here is a good discussion of use and conjugation of the imperative: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-french-imperative-mood-1368858

You will also find the imperative conjugations for all verbs in this online French/English dictionary: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.