"Do you have a cup of coffee?"

Translation:Har du en kopp kaffe?

September 5, 2015

13 Comments


PhillipCha564843

I was looking for "Har du en kopp kaffe." Is this correct? Is there a difference between "du" and "dere"?

March 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Du" is the singular "you", while "dere" is the plural "you".

As long as there is no context indicating otherwise, you may translate "you" to either "du" or "dere".

March 28, 2016

SiriOverturf

du is you singular and dere is you plural.

November 25, 2016

GrandmaDoll

Here in the Southern U.S., we often say "y'all " which is short for "you all". Think of du as you and dere as y'all, with no slang connotations. So, du is just the person in front of you, but dere is that person plus his/her associates OR everyone in the room OR the rest of the planet or whatever. I find it very useful, especially when asking about food. Good luck & enjoy learning more

February 26, 2019

himalaya2

It is a bit different it is: Har do en kopp kafe

September 5, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Has toilet a cup cafe.

September 5, 2015

Dcwitzke

Is there a word in Norske that means "of" like in the context of this sentence?

July 14, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You can add "med", but it's superfluous.

July 14, 2016

Grockane

Yes, they call it 'med'

February 7, 2017

ErikAndrea15

i was going to ask about this. so 'of' is normally just implied?

August 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's implied/unneeded.

January 30, 2018

qVnjZvk0

Can you say something like: Har du noe kopp kaffe?

September 17, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

No, "noe" is used with uncountable nouns, so you could say "Har du noe kaffe?", but that would be a different sentence.

January 30, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.