1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a cup of coffee?"

"Do you have a cup of coffee?"

Translation:Har du en kopp kaffe?

September 5, 2015

13 Comments


PhillipCha564843

I was looking for "Har du en kopp kaffe." Is this correct? Is there a difference between "du" and "dere"?


Deliciae

"Du" is the singular "you", while "dere" is the plural "you".

As long as there is no context indicating otherwise, you may translate "you" to either "du" or "dere".


SiriOverturf

du is you singular and dere is you plural.


GrandmaDoll

Here in the Southern U.S., we often say "y'all " which is short for "you all". Think of du as you and dere as y'all, with no slang connotations. So, du is just the person in front of you, but dere is that person plus his/her associates OR everyone in the room OR the rest of the planet or whatever. I find it very useful, especially when asking about food. Good luck & enjoy learning more


himalaya2

It is a bit different it is: Har do en kopp kafe


fveldig

Has toilet a cup cafe.


Dcwitzke

Is there a word in Norske that means "of" like in the context of this sentence?


Deliciae

You can add "med", but it's superfluous.


Grockane

Yes, they call it 'med'


ErikAndrea15

i was going to ask about this. so 'of' is normally just implied?


Deliciae

It's implied/unneeded.


qVnjZvk0

Can you say something like: Har du noe kopp kaffe?


Deliciae

No, "noe" is used with uncountable nouns, so you could say "Har du noe kaffe?", but that would be a different sentence.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.