"The picture was made of dots."

Translation:La bildo estis farita el punktoj.

September 5, 2015

8 Comments


SariniLynn

Se glacio estas "el" akvo, kiel bildo devas esti "farita el" punktoj?

September 6, 2015

flootzavut

You can also say la bildo estis el punktoj and be marked correct.

October 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I would have thought that "estis farita" meant "had been made" - pluperfect tense rather than straightforward past tense.

    January 14, 2016

VincentOostelbos

    I think you are right in principle, but people are not always the most consistent about these more compound tenses in Esperanto, and have a tendency to use the past tense on both the verb "esti" and the participle when they use a participle related somehow to the past at all.

    September 22, 2016

ConorHoughton

    Would "farigxis" work here instead of "estis farita"?

    September 5, 2015

Mutusen

    I wouldn't use it but I'm not entirely sure why... I think fariĝis would imply it somehow made itself.

    September 5, 2015

FredCapp

    -ig- = made
    -iĝ- = become The mnemonic I like is "You make a pig become saus.

    Fariĝis implies that the picture may have been something else, but then became made of dots; possibly by it's own efforts.

    September 9, 2015

AdamScott794079

    Punktoj is like a punk's toy

    June 15, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.