1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The picture was made of dots…

"The picture was made of dots."

Translation:La bildo estis farita el punktoj.

September 5, 2015

8 Comments


SariniLynn

Se glacio estas "el" akvo, kiel bildo devas esti "farita el" punktoj?


flootzavut

You can also say la bildo estis el punktoj and be marked correct.


[deactivated user]

    I would have thought that "estis farita" meant "had been made" - pluperfect tense rather than straightforward past tense.


VincentOostelbos

    I think you are right in principle, but people are not always the most consistent about these more compound tenses in Esperanto, and have a tendency to use the past tense on both the verb "esti" and the participle when they use a participle related somehow to the past at all.


ConorHoughton

    Would "farigxis" work here instead of "estis farita"?


Mutusen

    I wouldn't use it but I'm not entirely sure why... I think fariĝis would imply it somehow made itself.


FredCapp

    -ig- = made
    -iĝ- = become The mnemonic I like is "You make a pig become saus.

    Fariĝis implies that the picture may have been something else, but then became made of dots; possibly by it's own efforts.


AdamScott794079

    Punktoj is like a punk's toy

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.